Tubilah AS

Org. no. 987560835 · Bømlo · Founded 2004 · 20 employees

Score · fiscal year 2025

49of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 49 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Medium: 251 of 491 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,142 of 2,213 · Sjømat

Profile

Elephant · Steward

Lower profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 1 and solidity 82 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

Tubilah AS is at the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 49 among 491 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin −113.6% (median 13.4%) and equity ratio 61.8% (median 33.1%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 29 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue57 MNOK119 MNOK
Operating margin −113.6% 13.4% 0 %
Profit margin −130.4% 8.2% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets −20.2% 9.2% 2 %
Equity ratio 61.8% 33.1% 82 %
Debt-to-equity 0.62 1.99 82 %
Current ratio 2.94 1.68 77 %
Revenue growth 68.7% 10.6% 86 %
Revenue per employee2.84 MNOK5.21 MNOK

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 49, Tubilah AS does better than 49% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (491 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • Tubilah AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Summary analysis

Tubilah AS has a score of 49 for 2025, rank 1,142 of 2,213 in the sector.

Strongest: Growth: percentile 86 against peers, revenue growth 68.7% against a median of 10.6%. Solidity: percentile 82 against peers, equity ratio 61.8% against a median of 33.1%.

Weakest: Profitability: percentile 1 against peers, operating margin −113.6% against a median of 13.4%. Consistency: percentile 25 against peers.

Worth a closer look

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

Tubilah AS had an operating margin of −113.6% and an equity ratio of 61.8% in 2025, and ranks 1,142 of 2,213 in Sjømat.

From 2024 to 2025: revenue grew by 69% and the equity ratio rose from 33.3% to 61.8%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

One method gives a figure: 236 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleListed basisEstimate
P/E Net profit (mean 2023–2025): −53.3 MNOK 16.9 – not meaningful
EV/EBIT Operating profit (mean 2023–2025): −42.2 MNOK 17.0 – not meaningful
P/B Equity: 197.3 MNOK 2.2 434 MNOK 236 MNOK

The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 46% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 32% for size (a small-company premium of 3% on the cost of equity).

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?

    Based on: Profit margin −130.4% (median 8.2%).

  • watch

    The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?

    Based on: Operating margin −113.6% (median 13.4%).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 8.1% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

  • watch Extreme margin: check the figures
Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −0.5%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability1 weight 30%
Solidity82 weight 25%
Liquidity77 weight 15%
Growth86 weight 15%
Consistency25 weight 15%

Durability: 36 (average over 3 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is Tubilah AS?

The operating margin was −113.6% in 2025, against a median of 13.4% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was −20.2%. The company made a loss before tax.

How solid is Tubilah AS?

The equity ratio was 61.8% in 2025 (median 33.1%). Debt-to-equity was 0.62 (median 1.99).

What is the liquidity of Tubilah AS like?

The current ratio was 2.94 in 2025 (median 1.68).

How does Tubilah AS compare in Sjømat?

Tubilah AS ranks 1,142 of 2,213 in Sjømat for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 251 of 491. Revenue changed by 68.7% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
987560835
Legal form
AS
Sector
Sjømat (03.211)
Morning company class
Medium
Employees
20 registered 10 October 2026
Founded
8 November 2004 21 years in operation
Share capital
0.52 MNOK
Business address
Kunnskapssmia, Austbøvegen 26, 5420 RUBBESTADNESET (BØMLO)
Municipality
Bømlo rank 2 of 13 in KOSTRA group 8
Latest accounts filed
2025
Website
www.tubilah.no
LEI
549300S0A0VBAKHGO123 renews 6 July 2027

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Loading roles …

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Parent company
Parent does not consolidate the company

Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.

Shareholders (2025)

Number of shareholders
19
Largest owner
43.1% · top three 67.8%
Split
companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
Owned from the same municipality
10%

Change 2007–2025: 100% of the shares changed owner (19 new and 8 departed owners).
New owners (companies): A. Beyer Eiendom AS, Ajs Holding AS, Caiano Invest AS, Carrera Industrier AS, Cerebellum Holding AS
Departed (companies): Caiano AS, Charrua AS, Evik AS, Jiser AS, Los Gruppen AS

Majority owner of: Sogn Aqua Solutions AS (100%)

The portfolio: 3 of the companies it owns shares in have accounts with us, 1 of them as majority owner. The average index is 53. 0 have negative equity and 1 made a loss in the latest year.

Holds shares in: Sogn Aqua Juveniles AS (28%), Sogn Aqua Solutions AS (100%), Visit Sognefjord AS (0%)

Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 29 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index332549
Rank1,5661,7801,142
Operating margin−48.7%−115.4%−113.6%
Return on assets−6.8%−11.1%−20.2%
Equity ratio49.5%33.3%61.8%
Current ratio1.711.552.94
Revenue growth–−29.5%68.7%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue47.8 MNOK33.7 MNOK56.8 MNOK
Operating profit−23.3 MNOK−38.9 MNOK−64.5 MNOK
Profit before tax−34.0 MNOK−51.8 MNOK−74.1 MNOK
Tax expense–––
Net profit−34.0 MNOK−51.8 MNOK−74.1 MNOK
Financial expenses11.1 MNOK13.2 MNOK9.8 MNOK
Total assets338.1 MNOK346.3 MNOK319.1 MNOK
Current assets136.8 MNOK156.1 MNOK167.5 MNOK
Equity167.2 MNOK115.5 MNOK197.3 MNOK
Retained earnings−135.2 MNOK−187.0 MNOK−5.0 MNOK
Total liabilities170.9 MNOK230.8 MNOK121.8 MNOK
Current liabilities80.2 MNOK100.6 MNOK56.9 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 29 October 2026, accounts id 7025806.

Similar companies