KAMA CONSULTING AS

Org. no. 989007149 · STAVANGER · Founded 2005

Score · fiscal year 2023

85of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 98 % of small companies in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?

Rank: 9 of 565 · Olje og gass

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 75 and solidity 86 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2023. Methodology

Against the sector

KAMA CONSULTING AS is 35 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2023.

Median score 50 among 311 companies.

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating margin – 5.1% not compared
Profit margin – 10.0% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 16.3% 3.5% 75 %
Equity ratio 99.3% 48.9% 87 %
Debt-to-equity 0.01 0.52 84 %
Current ratio 198.76 1.51 95 %
Revenue growth – 3.8% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 85, KAMA CONSULTING AS does better than 98% of small companies in the same sector (312 companies) in 2023.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • KAMA CONSULTING AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

KAMA CONSULTING AS had an operating margin of – and an equity ratio of 99.3% in 2023, and ranks 9 of 565 in Olje og gass.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

The methods give between 7 MNOK and 8 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.7 MNOK 10.0 7 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: −0.1 MNOK 8.0 not meaningful
P/B Equity: 8.5 MNOK 1.0 8 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Data quality

  • watch Revenue not reported
Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 5 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2023

What the score is made of

Profitability75 weight 30%
Solidity86 weight 25%
Liquidity95 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency97 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is KAMA CONSULTING AS?

The operating margin was – in 2023, against a median of 5.1% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 16.3%.

How solid is KAMA CONSULTING AS?

The equity ratio was 99.3% in 2023 (median 48.9%). Debt-to-equity was 0.01 (median 0.52).

What is the liquidity of KAMA CONSULTING AS like?

The current ratio was 198.76 in 2023 (median 1.51).

How does KAMA CONSULTING AS compare in Olje og gass?

KAMA CONSULTING AS ranks 9 of 565 in Olje og gass for 2023. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 8 of 312.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
989007149
Legal form
AS
Sector
Olje og gass (09.109)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
15 November 2005 20 years in operation
Share capital
0.10 MNOK
Business address
Søren Årstads vei 5, 4011 STAVANGER
Municipality
Stavanger rank 4 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
Audit
Audit opted out from 29 October 2015
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Svein Otto Berge Vik
Chair of the board
Svein Otto Berge Vik
Deputy member
Anne Siri Vik
Accountant
AIDER AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 25 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index856880
Rank97315
Operating margin–−363.7%–
Return on assets16.3%18.6%15.2%
Equity ratio99.3%98.7%99.2%
Current ratio198.76143.43195.56
Revenue growth–––

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue–0.0 MNOK–
Operating profit−0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Profit before tax0.8 MNOK0.7 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Net profit0.7 MNOK0.6 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Financial expenses0.6 MNOK1.1 MNOK0.7 MNOK
Total assets8.5 MNOK9.2 MNOK10.0 MNOK
Current assets5.9 MNOK6.6 MNOK7.1 MNOK
Equity8.5 MNOK9.1 MNOK9.9 MNOK
Retained earnings8.4 MNOK9.0 MNOK9.8 MNOK
Total liabilities0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Current liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 5039123.