Glesåa Kraftverk AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
64of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 77 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 101 of 438 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 177 of 866 · Kraft og energi
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 97 and solidity 50 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Glesåa Kraftverk AS is 14 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 438 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 70.4% (median 17.2%) and equity ratio 40.2% (median 38.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 5 MNOK | 3 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 70.4% | 17.2% |
| Profit margin | 64.5% | 2.3% |
| Return on assets | 25.1% | 3.8% |
| Equity ratio | 40.2% | 38.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.49 | 1.41 |
| Current ratio | 0.35 | 1.98 |
| Revenue growth | 69.2% | 1.9% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 64, Glesåa Kraftverk AS does better than 77% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (438 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Glesåa Kraftverk AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Glesåa Kraftverk AS has a score of 64 for 2025, rank 177 of 866 in the sector.
Strongest: Profitability: percentile 97 against peers, operating margin 70.4% against a median of 17.2%. Growth: percentile 90 against peers, revenue growth 69.2% against a median of 1.9%.
Weakest: Liquidity: percentile 9 against peers, current ratio 0.35 against a median of 1.98.
Worth a closer look
- Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 2.8 times current assets. Based on: current ratio 0.35 (median 1.98).
- Strong growth with weak liquidity. Is the growth financed, or does it tie up capital the company does not have? Based on: revenue growth 69.2% (median 1.9%); current ratio 0.35 (median 1.98).
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Glesåa Kraftverk AS had an operating margin of 70.4% and an equity ratio of 40.2% in 2025, and ranks 177 of 866 in Kraft og energi.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from 43.7% to 70.4% and revenue grew by 69%.
Glesåa Kraftverk AS did better than the sector in 2025, the sector's weakest year.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 5 MNOK and 25 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 23 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 25 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 5 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- critical
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 2.8 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.35 (median 1.98).
- watch
Strong growth with weak liquidity. Is the growth financed, or does it tie up capital the company does not have?
Based on: Revenue growth 69.2% (median 1.9%); Current ratio 0.35 (median 1.98).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 3.6% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
The operating margin was 70.4% in 2025 (sector median 16.0%), and the equity ratio 40.2%. In the other years the operating margin averaged 48.8%.
The sector's weakest year was 2025, with a median operating margin of 16.0%. Based on the 5 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 97 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 50 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 9 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 90 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 47 | weight 15% |
Durability: 57 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Glesåa Kraftverk AS?
The operating margin was 70.4% in 2025, against a median of 17.2% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 25.1%.
How solid is Glesåa Kraftverk AS?
The equity ratio was 40.2% in 2025 (median 38.0%). Debt-to-equity was 1.49 (median 1.41).
What is the liquidity of Glesåa Kraftverk AS like?
The current ratio was 0.35 in 2025 (median 1.98). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Glesåa Kraftverk AS compare in Kraft og energi?
Glesåa Kraftverk AS ranks 177 of 866 in Kraft og energi for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 101 of 438. Revenue changed by 69.2% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 989176021
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Kraft og energi (35.121)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 15 December 2005 20 years in operation
- Share capital
- 1.00 MNOK
- Business address
- Løsset, 2450 RENA (ÅMOT)
- Municipality
- Åmot rank 21–34 of 39 in KOSTRA group 4
- Audit
- Audit opted out from 14 December 2024
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 29 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 54 | 54 | 64 | |
| Rank | 344 | 350 | 177 | |
| Operating margin | 53.9% | 43.7% | 70.4% | |
| Return on assets | 14.6% | 10.2% | 25.1% | |
| Equity ratio | 47.2% | 46.5% | 40.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.35 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −16.3% | 69.2% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 3.2 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK | 4.5 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 1.7 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK | 3.2 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 1.5 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.1 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK |
| Total assets | 11.7 MNOK | 11.5 MNOK | 12.7 MNOK |
| Current assets | 0.3 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK |
| Equity | 5.5 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK | 5.1 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.5 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 6.2 MNOK | 6.1 MNOK | 7.6 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 2.1 MNOK | 3.4 MNOK | 5.6 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 29 October 2026, accounts id 6903392.
Further
Similar companies
- Miljøkraft AS index 64, rank 174 · compare
- Nedre Urdalen Minikraftverk AS index 64, rank 175 · compare
- Sauda Energi AS index 64, rank 176 · compare
- Vestnes Energi AS index 64, rank 178 · compare
- Sandvik Kraftverk AS index 63, rank 179 · compare