Intersport Orkanger AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
17of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 6 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 6,708 of 7,154 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 20,728 of 22,205 · Handel
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 21 and solidity 5 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Intersport Orkanger AS is 34 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 51 among 7,154 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −0.6% (median 3.0%) and equity ratio 0.5% (median 36.3%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 12 MNOK | 20 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −0.6% | 3.0% |
| Profit margin | −4.6% | 2.7% |
| Return on assets | −1.0% | 8.9% |
| Equity ratio | 0.5% | 36.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 183.28 | 1.53 |
| Current ratio | 0.96 | 1.71 |
| Revenue growth | −1.9% | 3.9% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.89 MNOK | 2.05 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 17, Intersport Orkanger AS does better than 6% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (7,154 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Intersport Orkanger AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Intersport Orkanger AS had an operating margin of −0.6% and an equity ratio of 0.5% in 2024, and ranks 20,728 of 22,205 in Handel.
No large changes in the key figures from 2023 to 2024.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
One method gives a figure: 0 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 21.2 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 16.6 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 2.2 | 0 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?
Based on: Equity ratio 0.5% (median 36.3%).
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.0 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.96 (median 1.71).
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −4.6% (median 2.7%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −0.6% (median 3.0%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 7.0% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 21 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 5 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 11 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 32 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 22 | weight 15% |
Durability: 14 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Intersport Orkanger AS?
The operating margin was −0.6% in 2024, against a median of 3.0% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was −1.0%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Intersport Orkanger AS?
The equity ratio was 0.5% in 2024 (median 36.3%). Debt-to-equity was 183.28 (median 1.53).
What is the liquidity of Intersport Orkanger AS like?
The current ratio was 0.96 in 2024 (median 1.71). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Intersport Orkanger AS compare in Handel?
Intersport Orkanger AS ranks 20,728 of 22,205 in Handel for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 6,708 of 7,154. Revenue changed by −1.9% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 992311231
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (47.631)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 13 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 31 December 2007 18 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Tverradkomsten 60, 7300 ORKANGER (ORKLAND)
- Municipality
- Orkland rank 20–35 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 3 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 0%
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Sakshaug Sport Holding AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: private person
- Sakshaug Sport Holding AS · 100.0%
Change 2007–2025: no material change in the owners.
Holds shares in: Midtnorsk Opplæring AS (0%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 29 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 11 | 17 | 19 | |
| Rank | 19,768 | 20,728 | 21,212 | |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | −0.6% | 1.2% | |
| Return on assets | 0.1% | −1.0% | 1.8% | |
| Equity ratio | −0.2% | 0.5% | 0.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.97 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −1.9% | −10.9% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 11.7 MNOK | 11.5 MNOK | 10.3 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.0 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | −0.5 MNOK | −0.5 MNOK | −0.4 MNOK |
| Tax expense | −0.1 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK |
| Net profit | −0.4 MNOK | −0.4 MNOK | −0.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.5 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
| Total assets | 7.3 MNOK | 6.7 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK |
| Current assets | 7.0 MNOK | 6.4 MNOK | 6.7 MNOK |
| Equity | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | −0.8 MNOK | −1.2 MNOK | −1.5 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 7.3 MNOK | 6.7 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 7.3 MNOK | 6.7 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 29 October 2026, accounts id 6206295.
Further
Similar companies
- Hordvik Dagligvare AS index 17, rank 20,727 · compare
- Aquarium AS index 17, rank 20,730 · compare
- Billakkspesialisten Hamar AS index 17, rank 20,731 · compare
- Tafjord K AS index 17, rank 20,732 · compare
- Svas Svalland AS index 17, rank 20,734 · compare