Nettskog AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
75of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 88 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 164 of 1,306 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 561 of 3,995 · Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 96 and solidity 58 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Nettskog AS is 25 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 1,306 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 27.3% (median 5.3%) and equity ratio 40.0% (median 34.2%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 22 MNOK | 19 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 27.3% | 5.3% |
| Profit margin | 28.1% | 5.3% |
| Return on assets | 54.3% | 12.9% |
| Equity ratio | 40.0% | 34.2% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.50 | 1.77 |
| Current ratio | 1.66 | 1.43 |
| Revenue growth | – | 15.8% |
| Revenue per employee | 3.07 MNOK | 1.50 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 75, Nettskog AS does better than 88% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (1,306 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Nettskog AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Nettskog AS had an operating margin of 27.3% and an equity ratio of 40.0% in 2023, and ranks 561 of 3,995 in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 7 MNOK and 49 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 18.6 | 43 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 15.9 | 49 MNOK |
| P/B | 3.2 | 7 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of −0.2%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 96 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 58 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 64 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 70 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Nettskog AS?
The operating margin was 27.3% in 2023, against a median of 5.3% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 54.3%.
How solid is Nettskog AS?
The equity ratio was 40.0% in 2023 (median 34.2%). Debt-to-equity was 1.50 (median 1.77).
What is the liquidity of Nettskog AS like?
The current ratio was 1.66 in 2023 (median 1.43).
How does Nettskog AS compare in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning?
Nettskog AS ranks 561 of 3,995 in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 164 of 1,306.
Public contracts
- Contracts awarded since 2024
- 2
- in 1 notices (lots counted separately)
- Total awarded value since 2024
- value not stated
- 2 contracts without a stated value are not in the total.
| Date | Buyer | Notice | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 March 2024 | Bane NOR SF | Rammeavtale skogfaglig bistand | value not stated (2 lots) |
| 5 May 2020 | Bane NOR SF | Anskaffelse av Konsulentbistand Skogrydding | 32.0 MNOK |
| 19 May 2017 | Nye Veier | Skogtaksering E39 | 3.0 MNOK (framework) |
Based on notices in Doffin. Does not show call-offs under framework agreements or purchases below the publication threshold. Values are as stated by the buyer.
Source: Doffin (DFØ), fetched 28 October 2026. Winners are matched on organisation number.
Contains data under the Norwegian licence for public data (NLOD 2.0) made available by Doffin/the Norwegian Agency for Public and Financial Management (DFØ). NLOD 2.0
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 997060393
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning (74.990)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 7 registered 10 July 2025
- Founded
- 14 June 2011 15 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.20 MNOK
- Business address
- Nymoens torg 6, 3611 KONGSBERG
- Municipality
- Kongsberg rank 4–13 of 27 in KOSTRA group 9
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 3
- Largest owner
- 40.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 60%
- E.T. SKOG & Energi AS · 40.0%
- Vika Skog AS · 40.0%
- Arufors AS · 20.0%
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 7 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 75 | 58 | 68 | |
| Rank | 561 | 1,426 | 674 | |
| Operating margin | 27.3% | 25.8% | 25.5% | |
| Return on assets | 54.3% | 39.2% | 42.2% | |
| Equity ratio | 40.0% | 34.1% | 45.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.66 | 1.51 | 1.82 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −31.0% | −11.2% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 21.5 MNOK | 14.8 MNOK | 13.2 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 5.9 MNOK | 3.8 MNOK | 3.4 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 6.0 MNOK | 4.1 MNOK | 3.5 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 1.3 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK |
| Net profit | 4.7 MNOK | 3.2 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 11.1 MNOK | 10.7 MNOK | 8.5 MNOK |
| Current assets | 11.1 MNOK | 10.6 MNOK | 8.5 MNOK |
| Equity | 4.5 MNOK | 3.6 MNOK | 3.9 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 4.3 MNOK | 3.4 MNOK | 3.7 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 6.7 MNOK | 7.0 MNOK | 4.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 6.7 MNOK | 7.0 MNOK | 4.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 7 November 2026, accounts id 4811587.
Further
Similar companies
- Raad AS index 75, rank 556 · compare
- Fabel Arkitekter AS index 74, rank 563 · compare
- Nord Taksering AS index 74, rank 565 · compare
- Dialecta Kommunikasjon AS index 74, rank 566 · compare
- AD Dekor AS index 74, rank 568 · compare