Overnatting og servering ranking 2023
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2023
Quartiles among the 3,077 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −2.0% | 3.0% | 8.8% |
| Profit margin | −2.8% | 2.6% | 8.4% |
| Return on assets | −5.6% | 8.7% | 23.1% |
| Equity ratio | 1.3% | 17.8% | 41.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.09 | 2.58 | 7.19 |
| Current ratio | 0.66 | 1.02 | 1.55 |
| Revenue growth | −8.9% | 4.6% | 27.8% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Micro: 1,548 · Medium: 270 · Small: 1,248 · Large: 14. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2023
Best in each category · 2023
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2023
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scandic Hotel Gardermoen AS | Mediumno. 1 in the class | 99 | 74.4% | 83.5% | 5.30 | – | 123 MNOK |
| 2 | Åge Sørensen Torghandel AS | Smallno. 1 in the class | 98 | 26.6% | 74.0% | 3.57 | – | 19 MNOK |
| 3 | Potetbakern Drift AS | Smallno. 2 in the class | 97 | 15.8% | 80.2% | 3.98 | – | 16 MNOK |
| 4 | Szechuan AS | Smallno. 3 in the class | 97 | 39.1% | 81.3% | 3.68 | – | 21 MNOK |
| 5 | Nidelv Restaurant og Camping AS | Smallno. 4 in the class | 97 | 29.6% | 89.1% | 7.75 | – | 21 MNOK |
| 6 | Vidsyn Drift AS | Smallno. 5 in the class | 97 | 32.6% | 68.5% | 3.12 | – | 24 MNOK |
| 7 | Per Haakaas AS | Microno. 1 in the class | 97 | 62.4% | 92.5% | 11.78 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 8 | Distrikt 23 AS | Microno. 2 in the class | 97 | 71.2% | 87.9% | 8.27 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 9 | La Pizza AS | Microno. 3 in the class | 97 | 32.4% | 87.0% | 7.54 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 10 | Veikroa AS | Microno. 4 in the class | 96 | 35.6% | 85.0% | 5.55 | – | 5 MNOK |
| 11 | Catering Oslo AS | Microno. 5 in the class | 96 | 14.6% | 301.2% | 4.01 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 12 | Osushi AS | Microno. 6 in the class | 96 | 19.3% | 90.9% | 8.12 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 13 | Kaibo AS | Microno. 7 in the class | 96 | 24.0% | 81.5% | 11.18 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 14 | Flørli 4444 AS | Microno. 8 in the class | 96 | 37.7% | 92.4% | 13.03 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 15 | Bjørnvika Natursenter AS | Microno. 9 in the class | 96 | 35.0% | 84.3% | 5.08 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 16 | Ankeret Brygge Drift AS | Microno. 10 in the class | 95 | 19.5% | 86.2% | 5.14 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 17 | Peking-House AS | Smallno. 6 in the class | 95 | 25.0% | 73.2% | 3.02 | – | 11 MNOK |
| 18 | MR Pizza Town AS | Microno. 11 in the class | 95 | 52.1% | 93.2% | 14.67 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 19 | Sollys AS | Microno. 12 in the class | 95 | 15.9% | 82.0% | 10.68 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 20 | Per på Hjørnet AS | Smallno. 7 in the class | 95 | 32.5% | 83.5% | 5.75 | – | 20 MNOK |
| 21 | Visitgudvangen AS | Microno. 13 in the class | 95 | 25.1% | 81.7% | 4.82 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 22 | Flatlandsmo Camping AS | Microno. 14 in the class | 95 | 55.7% | 89.7% | 6.80 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 23 | Bellamor AS | Smallno. 8 in the class | 95 | 19.0% | 67.9% | 2.77 | – | 15 MNOK |
| 24 | Svinøya Rorbuer AS | Mediumno. 2 in the class | 94 | 17.5% | 79.0% | 4.41 | – | 51 MNOK |
| 25 | London Per Drift AS | Smallno. 9 in the class | 94 | 22.5% | 64.0% | 2.68 | – | 36 MNOK |
| 26 | Sandnes Camping Vølstadskogen AS | Microno. 15 in the class | 94 | 38.2% | 70.9% | 3.44 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 27 | Lauritz Drammen AS | Smallno. 10 in the class | 94 | 24.0% | 75.8% | 2.99 | – | 14 MNOK |
| 28 | Buodden Rorbucamping AS | Microno. 16 in the class | 94 | 96.6% | 74.6% | 13.39 | – | 5 MNOK |
| 29 | Paa Bordet AS | Smallno. 11 in the class | 94 | 22.2% | 69.5% | 3.02 | – | 25 MNOK |
| 30 | Ove Jørgensen AS | Microno. 17 in the class | 94 | 27.2% | 74.3% | 2.99 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 31 | Forpleiningskompaniet AS | Microno. 18 in the class | 94 | 19.8% | 106.8% | – | – | 1 MNOK |
| 32 | Segla Grill og Pub AS | Microno. 19 in the class | 94 | 24.4% | 79.1% | 3.50 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 33 | Magic Hotels BG AS | Mediumno. 3 in the class | 94 | 27.1% | 51.1% | 2.05 | – | 79 MNOK |
| 34 | Hai Sushi AS | Microno. 20 in the class | 93 | 20.0% | 78.2% | 3.58 | – | 5 MNOK |
| 35 | Hungry Birds AS | Microno. 21 in the class | 93 | 25.7% | 68.5% | 3.05 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 36 | Maritim Fastfood AS | Smallno. 12 in the class | 93 | 17.5% | 70.5% | 3.37 | – | 34 MNOK |
| 37 | Foodstore AS | Microno. 22 in the class | 93 | 24.4% | 82.2% | 5.46 | – | 9 MNOK |
| 38 | G Flansa AS | Microno. 23 in the class | 93 | 20.6% | 69.6% | 3.29 | – | 8 MNOK |
| 39 | Tor Gadeholt AS | Smallno. 13 in the class | 92 | 19.4% | 58.4% | 2.38 | – | 15 MNOK |
| 40 | Carina AS | Microno. 24 in the class | 92 | 19.0% | 79.3% | 3.20 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 41 | Isbar AS | Microno. 25 in the class | 92 | 11.5% | 82.4% | 6.03 | – | 5 MNOK |
| 42 | CAFÈ VENNER & Kos AS | Microno. 26 in the class | 92 | 25.0% | 67.4% | 2.52 | – | 7 MNOK |
| 43 | Hellerudsletta Drift AS | Mediumno. 4 in the class | 92 | 16.1% | 60.2% | 2.48 | – | 87 MNOK |
| 44 | Babar Invest AS | Smallno. 14 in the class | 92 | 23.7% | 59.9% | 2.48 | – | 23 MNOK |
| 45 | Punk Royale Oslo AS | Smallno. 15 in the class | 92 | 17.3% | 62.8% | 2.26 | – | 15 MNOK |
| 46 | OSLO BAR & Bowling AS | Smallno. 16 in the class | 92 | 23.4% | 63.4% | 1.62 | – | 45 MNOK |
| 47 | Golden House Sandnes AS | Microno. 27 in the class | 92 | 15.9% | 83.3% | 5.97 | – | 7 MNOK |
| 48 | Anvikstranda og Donavall Camping AS | Smallno. 17 in the class | 92 | 33.3% | 62.9% | 2.61 | – | 11 MNOK |
| 49 | Laukhamar Sjø og Utleige AS | Microno. 28 in the class | 92 | 30.0% | 83.5% | 3.60 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 50 | Nesttun Kebab og Pizza AS | Smallno. 18 in the class | 92 | 19.5% | 55.1% | 2.27 | – | 13 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
Showing 50 of 617. See all bankruptcies and liquidations
- bankrupt 1Sb Jernbanekafeen AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution 4Seasons AS
- bankrupt Aaaiar Vest AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Aas Forvaltning AS
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Adas Bardrift AS
- being wound up Adonai AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up ADRIATIC + AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Afel AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt AGGE & Fritte AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt AH Mat AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Ahto Drift 1 AS
- bankrupt Aji AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Akka Arabisk Espresso AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Akp Drift AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aladdin Cuisine AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Alfabet AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Alliance Invest Prosjekt AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Alt Godt AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Altapizza AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Amore Mat og Vinhus AS · last accounts 2021
- bankrupt Anchau AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Andys AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Anker Hausmann AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aqfoten AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Arctic Aurora AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Arctic Flavors AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Arctic Tide AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Arikan Holding AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Arnesen Mat AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aron Jats AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aroy Thai TO AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Aroydee Thaimat AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt AS SKJOLDHUS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Askara AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Aurskog Restaurantdrift AS
- bankrupt Ayolaz AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Azumi-No AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Babbo Collective Øvrefoss AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Baby Babbo AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Bacalao til Folket AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bakken Cafe og Kulturscene AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt BAKSTERKAILLN & Kokken AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Baluba Utelivsdrift AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Bambi AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bankpaa AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bar and Beef AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bar-Dus AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Bare Blå AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Bare Solskinn AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Barillo Grupp AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.