Smitek AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
69of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 79 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 344 of 1,613 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 893 of 4,276 · Industri
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 73 and solidity 73 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Smitek AS is 18 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 51 among 1,613 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 6.8% (median 4.6%) and equity ratio 57.6% (median 40.6%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 33 MNOK | 22 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 4.6% |
| Profit margin | 6.9% | 4.2% |
| Return on assets | 26.2% | 9.5% |
| Equity ratio | 57.6% | 40.6% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.74 | 1.36 |
| Current ratio | 1.65 | 1.71 |
| Revenue growth | – | 5.6% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.94 MNOK | 1.58 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 69, Smitek AS does better than 79% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (1,613 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Smitek AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Smitek AS had an operating margin of 6.8% and an equity ratio of 57.6% in 2023, and ranks 893 of 4,276 in Industri.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 7 MNOK and 22 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.2 | 19 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 18.6 | 22 MNOK |
| P/B | 3.0 | 7 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.2%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 73 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 73 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 47 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 78 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Smitek AS?
The operating margin was 6.8% in 2023, against a median of 4.6% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 26.2%.
How solid is Smitek AS?
The equity ratio was 57.6% in 2023 (median 40.6%). Debt-to-equity was 0.74 (median 1.36).
What is the liquidity of Smitek AS like?
The current ratio was 1.65 in 2023 (median 1.71).
How does Smitek AS compare in Industri?
Smitek AS ranks 893 of 4,276 in Industri for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 344 of 1,613.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 912820092
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Industri (25.530)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 17 registered 10 April 2026
- Founded
- 1 November 2013 13 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.12 MNOK
- Business address
- Industrivegen 37, 2850 LENA (ØSTRE TOTEN)
- Municipality
- Østre Toten rank 17–34 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.smitek.no
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 5
- Largest owner
- 40.0% · top three 80.0%
- Split
- companies 25% · private persons 75% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 88%
- Owners over 60
- 0% of the shares held by persons (median age 59)
- Evenstuen Invest AS · 15.0%
- Smitek AS · 10.0%
- 3 private persons · 75.0%
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Holds shares in: Smitek AS (10%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 69 | 58 | 47 | |
| Rank | 893 | 1,526 | 2,578 | |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 8.8% | 2.3% | |
| Return on assets | 26.2% | 26.1% | 7.1% | |
| Equity ratio | 57.6% | 46.7% | 47.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.65 | 1.46 | 1.75 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 3.5% | 0.0% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 32.9 MNOK | 34.1 MNOK | 34.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 2.2 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 2.3 MNOK | 3.1 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.5 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.8 MNOK | 2.4 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 8.6 MNOK | 11.7 MNOK | 11.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 6.0 MNOK | 9.0 MNOK | 8.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 5.0 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 4.6 MNOK | 5.1 MNOK | 5.1 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 3.7 MNOK | 6.2 MNOK | 6.1 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 3.6 MNOK | 6.2 MNOK | 4.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 4801433.
Further
Similar companies
- Elmo A/S index 69, rank 886 · compare
- Dentalstøp Tannteknikk AS index 69, rank 888 · compare
- YADGAR SWEETS & Bakers AS index 69, rank 891 · compare
- Skjærbekk Sveis og Montasje AS index 69, rank 901 · compare
- Mellerud AS index 69, rank 903 · compare