Castle Interactive AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
Not enough data: Not enough data (below minimum revenue)
Based on the annual accounts for 2023
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 1 MNOK | 3 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 98.1% | 9.8% |
| Profit margin | 140.1% | 10.3% |
| Return on assets | 24.4% | 17.8% |
| Equity ratio | 48.7% | 44.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.05 | 1.15 |
| Current ratio | 0.19 | 1.65 |
| Revenue growth | – | 13.3% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
Score over time
Score over time needs at least two fiscal years with a score. It will appear when next year's figures are fetched or history is imported.
What the numbers say
Castle Interactive AS had an equity ratio of 48.7% in 2023. The company is not ranked: not enough data (below minimum revenue).
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 3 MNOK and 7 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.4 | 7 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 17.4 | 5 MNOK |
| P/B | 4.1 | 3 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- critical
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 5.4 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.19 (median 1.65).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.4% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of 5.4%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
Questions and answers
How profitable is Castle Interactive AS?
The operating margin was 98.1% in 2023, against a median of 9.8% among companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 24.4%.
How solid is Castle Interactive AS?
The equity ratio was 48.7% in 2023 (median 44.1%). Debt-to-equity was 1.05 (median 1.15).
What is the liquidity of Castle Interactive AS like?
The current ratio was 0.19 in 2023 (median 1.65). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
Group structure · 2025
2 companies in the group according to the shareholder register for 2025. A company counts as a subsidiary when a Norwegian company owns more than half of its shares.
Private persons own 100% of the shares in Castle Interactive AS. Persons are not shown by name.
Castle Interactive AS has not filed group accounts in open data, so the group has no index of its own. Each company has its own accounts.
-
Castle Interactive AS you are here
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register 2025 (majority owner with more than 50 % of the shares). Voting agreements and ownership through other countries are not included.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 913547713
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Revisjon, regnskap og rådgivning (70.200)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 14 April 2014 12 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.03 MNOK
- Business address
- Baarsrudveien 22, 3478 NÆRSNES (ASKER)
- Municipality
- Asker rank 2 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Audit
- Audit opted out from 8 May 2014
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 984500FVHED3955CC407 not renewed (lapsed)
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 2 November 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- No parent company: owned by persons
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 31 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 0% · private persons 100% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
- Ultimate owner: private person
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Majority owner of: Analyticon AS (100%)
The portfolio: 5 of the companies it owns shares in have accounts with us, 0 of them as majority owner. The average index is 30. 3 have negative equity and 4 made a loss in the latest year.
Holds shares in: Katapult Accelerator AS (15%), Katapult Accelerator Fund 4 AS (0%), Sequoia Utvikling 2 AS (2%), Squeeze AS (0%), Amam AS (6%), Verd Holding AS (0%), Olio Holding AS (0%), Niuton AS (0%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | – | – | – | |
| Rank | – | – | – | |
| Operating margin | 98.1% | 94.0% | −19.9% | |
| Return on assets | 24.4% | 12.6% | 64.2% | |
| Equity ratio | 48.7% | 49.2% | 84.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.19 | 0.08 | 2.19 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −15.4% | −88.6% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 0.5 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.5 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.7 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 4.4 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.6 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | 4.4 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK |
| Total assets | 3.1 MNOK | 3.6 MNOK | 7.3 MNOK |
| Current assets | 0.3 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 2.5 MNOK |
| Equity | 1.5 MNOK | 1.8 MNOK | 6.2 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 1.5 MNOK | 1.8 MNOK | 6.2 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 1.6 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 1.6 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 5340259.