J MONRAD-HANSEN AS

Org. no. 921475462 · OSLO · Founded 1969

Score · fiscal year 2025

68of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 85 % of small companies in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank: 5,983 of 38,670 · Handel

Profile

Elephant · Steward

Lower profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 36 and solidity 91 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

J MONRAD-HANSEN AS is 18 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 50 among 36,110 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2025: operating margin −100.9% (median 2.5%) and equity ratio 97.2% (median 38.3%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue0 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin −100.9% 2.5% 6 %
Profit margin 73.6% 2.2% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 11.3% 4.0% 67 %
Equity ratio 97.2% 38.3% 91 %
Debt-to-equity 0.03 0.99 91 %
Current ratio 20.30 1.70 93 %
Revenue growth 452.3% 3.5% 97 %

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 68, J MONRAD-HANSEN AS does better than 85% of small companies in the same sector (36,579 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • J MONRAD-HANSEN AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Summary analysis

J MONRAD-HANSEN AS has a score of 68 for 2025, rank 5,983 of 38,670 in the sector.

Strongest: Growth: percentile 97 against peers, revenue growth 452.3% against a median of 3.5%. Liquidity: percentile 93 against peers, current ratio 20.30 against a median of 1.70.

Weakest: Profitability: percentile 36 against peers, operating margin −100.9% against a median of 2.5%.

Worth a closer look

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

J MONRAD-HANSEN AS had an operating margin of −100.9% and an equity ratio of 97.2% in 2025, and ranks 5,983 of 38,670 in Handel.

From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from −659.1% to −100.9% and revenue grew by 452%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 1 MNOK and 1 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.1 MNOK 10.0 1 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: −0.2 MNOK 8.0 not meaningful
P/B Equity: 1.0 MNOK 1.0 1 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?

    Based on: Operating margin −100.9% (median 2.5%).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 5.7% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

Data quality

  • watch Extreme margin: check the figures
Stress test · 2017

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2017, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2017, with a median operating margin of −65.6%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability36 weight 30%
Solidity91 weight 25%
Liquidity93 weight 15%
Growth97 weight 15%
Consistency40 weight 15%

Durability: 60 (average over 3 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is J MONRAD-HANSEN AS?

The operating margin was −100.9% in 2025, against a median of 2.5% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 11.3%.

How solid is J MONRAD-HANSEN AS?

The equity ratio was 97.2% in 2025 (median 38.3%). Debt-to-equity was 0.03 (median 0.99).

What is the liquidity of J MONRAD-HANSEN AS like?

The current ratio was 20.30 in 2025 (median 1.70).

How does J MONRAD-HANSEN AS compare in Handel?

J MONRAD-HANSEN AS ranks 5,983 of 38,670 in Handel for 2025. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 5,640 of 36,579. Revenue changed by 452.3% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
921475462
Legal form
AS
Sector
Handel (46.180)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
30 December 1969 56 years in operation
Share capital
0.30 MNOK
Business address
Elmholt allé 22, 0275 OSLO
Municipality
Oslo rank 63–221 of 357 in Norway
Audit
Audit opted out from 19 December 2019
Latest accounts filed
2025
LEI
254900DHPDHHMWMC2Q56 renews 15 December 2026

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Jan Monrad-Hansen
Chair of the board
Jan Monrad-Hansen

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Parent company
No parent company: owned by persons

Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 29 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index654668
Rank8,72821,3475,983
Operating margin−226.1%−659.1%−100.9%
Return on assets−9.3%−14.1%11.3%
Equity ratio99.8%96.2%97.2%
Current ratio282.8011.2420.30
Revenue growth–−60.6%452.3%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Operating profit−0.2 MNOK−0.2 MNOK−0.2 MNOK
Profit before tax−0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Net profit−0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets1.0 MNOK0.9 MNOK1.1 MNOK
Current assets0.4 MNOK0.4 MNOK0.6 MNOK
Equity1.0 MNOK0.9 MNOK1.0 MNOK
Retained earnings0.7 MNOK0.6 MNOK0.7 MNOK
Total liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Current liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 7019892.

Similar companies