Esgian AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
28of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 12 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 1,158 of 1,322 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 3,379 of 3,921 · Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 3 and solidity 31 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Esgian AS is 23 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 51 among 1,322 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025: operating margin −75.6% (median 5.4%) and equity ratio 23.2% (median 33.9%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 27 MNOK | 20 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −75.6% | 5.4% |
| Profit margin | −103.3% | 5.5% |
| Return on assets | −49.7% | 13.9% |
| Equity ratio | 23.2% | 33.9% |
| Debt-to-equity | 3.31 | 1.73 |
| Current ratio | 0.43 | 1.43 |
| Revenue growth | 49.8% | 8.5% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.44 MNOK | 1.57 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 28, Esgian AS does better than 12% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (1,322 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Esgian AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Esgian AS has a score of 28 for 2025, rank 3,379 of 3,921 in the sector.
Strongest: Growth: percentile 88 against peers, revenue growth 49.8% against a median of 8.5%.
Weakest: Liquidity: percentile 3 against peers, current ratio 0.43 against a median of 1.43. Profitability: percentile 3 against peers, operating margin −75.6% against a median of 5.4%.
Worth a closer look
- Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 2.4 times current assets. Based on: current ratio 0.43 (median 1.43).
- The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern? Based on: profit margin −103.3% (median 5.5%).
- The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors? Based on: operating margin −75.6% (median 5.4%).
- What lies behind weak profitability, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
The industry or the company: what drove the result?
In 2025 the operating margin of Esgian AS rose by 74.4 percentage points. Comparable companies rose by a median 0.7 points. So the company did 73.8 points better than the industry, for reasons of its own.
Over 2 year-to-year changes Esgian AS moved the same way as comparable companies 1 times. About 0% of the changes in operating margin were common to the industry; the rest was the company's own.
| Year | The company | Comparable (median) | Change, company | Change, industry | The company's own |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −150.0% | 4.8% | +170.7 percentage points | −0.2 percentage points | +170.9 percentage points |
| 2025 | −75.6% | 5.4% | +74.4 percentage points | +0.7 percentage points | +73.8 percentage points |
Comparable companies are those in the same industry and Morning company class. Their change shows what hit the whole industry, the sector drivers below included. The rest is the company's own: contracts, costs, one-off items or operations. The share is approximate, and we claim no cause.
The company and its sector's drivers
Prices, rate and currency that shape the sector's year, year by year beside the operating margin of Esgian AS. The figures stand side by side; we claim no cause.
Turnover index: architectural and engineering activities (indeks (2021 = 100))
Turnover index: architectural and engineering activities rose 8.1% in 2025; the operating margin of Esgian AS rose 74.4 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover index: architectural and engineering activities, annual average | 99.0 | 108.8 | 127.9 | 146.4 | 158.3 | 155.2 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +9.8% | +9.9% | +17.5% | +14.5% | +8.1% | −1.9% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −320.7% | −150.0% | −75.6% | – |
Source: SSB (13863, CC BY 4.0). Source
Turnover index: advertising and market research (indeks (2021 = 100))
Turnover index: advertising and market research rose 3.6% in 2025; the operating margin of Esgian AS rose 74.4 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover index: advertising and market research, annual average | 99.4 | 113.5 | 108.3 | 106.9 | 110.7 | 126.1 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +35.1% | +14.2% | −4.6% | −1.3% | +3.6% | +13.9% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −320.7% | −150.0% | −75.6% | – |
Source: SSB (13863, CC BY 4.0). Source
Turnover index: other professional and technical activities (indeks (2021 = 100))
Turnover index: other professional and technical activities rose 6.2% in 2025; the operating margin of Esgian AS rose 74.4 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover index: other professional and technical activities, annual average | 98.3 | 121.6 | 139.4 | 131.0 | 139.1 | 158.0 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +29.9% | +23.7% | +14.6% | −6.0% | +6.2% | +13.6% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −320.7% | −150.0% | −75.6% | – |
Source: SSB (13863, CC BY 4.0). Source
Service prices: architects and engineering (indeks (2021 = 100))
Service prices: architects and engineering rose 3.2% in 2025; the operating margin of Esgian AS rose 74.4 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service prices: architects and engineering, annual average | 100.0 | 103.6 | 107.5 | 111.2 | 114.7 | 119.4 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +1.2% | +3.5% | +3.8% | +3.4% | +3.2% | +4.2% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −320.7% | −150.0% | −75.6% | – |
Source: SSB (14335, CC BY 4.0). Source
Oil price (export price of crude oil) (kr per fat)
Oil price (export price of crude oil) fell 17.6% in 2025; the operating margin of Esgian AS rose 74.4 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil price (export price of crude oil), annual average | 609 | 979 | 877 | 859 | 708 | 881 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +61.1% | +60.8% | −10.5% | −2.0% | −17.6% | +24.5% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −320.7% | −150.0% | −75.6% | – |
Source: SSB (08799, CC BY 4.0). Source
Policy rate (prosent)
Policy rate fell 0.20 percentage points in 2025; the operating margin of Esgian AS rose 74.4 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Policy rate, annual average | 0.08 | 1.32 | 3.54 | 4.50 | 4.30 | 4.17 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −0.28 percentage points | +1.24 percentage points | +2.22 percentage points | +0.96 percentage points | −0.20 percentage points | −0.12 percentage points |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −320.7% | −150.0% | −75.6% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (IR, NLOD 2.0). Source
EUR/NOK (kr)
EUR/NOK rose 0.8% in 2025; the operating margin of Esgian AS rose 74.4 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR/NOK, annual average | 10.16 | 10.10 | 11.42 | 11.62 | 11.72 | 11.04 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −5.2% | −0.6% | +13.1% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −5.8% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −320.7% | −150.0% | −75.6% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (EXR, NLOD 2.0). Source
Wage index: architects and engineering (indeks)
Wage index: architects and engineering rose 4.7% in 2025; the operating margin of Esgian AS rose 74.4 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wage index: architects and engineering, annual average | 90.5 | 90.9 | 96.0 | 100.9 | 105.6 | 109.2 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +7.4% | +0.5% | +5.6% | +5.2% | +4.7% | +3.4% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −320.7% | −150.0% | −75.6% | – |
Source: SSB (12314, CC BY 4.0). Source
We show the drivers and the margin side by side and claim no cause. Sensitivity per company is not computed until we have at least 10 years of accounts per company: with three years such figures are false precision.
What the numbers say
Esgian AS had an operating margin of −75.6% and an equity ratio of 23.2% in 2025, and ranks 3,379 of 3,921 in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from −150.0% to −75.6% and revenue grew by 50%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
One method gives a figure: 15 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 18.6 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 15.9 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 3.2 | 15 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- critical
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 2.4 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.43 (median 1.43).
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −103.3% (median 5.5%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −75.6% (median 5.4%).
- watch
Strong growth with weak liquidity. Is the growth financed, or does it tie up capital the company does not have?
Based on: Revenue growth 49.8% (median 8.5%); Current ratio 0.43 (median 1.43).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 24.7% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of −0.2%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 3 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 31 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 3 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 88 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 35 | weight 15% |
Durability: 17 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Esgian AS?
The operating margin was −75.6% in 2025, against a median of 5.4% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was −49.7%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Esgian AS?
The equity ratio was 23.2% in 2025 (median 33.9%). Debt-to-equity was 3.31 (median 1.73).
What is the liquidity of Esgian AS like?
The current ratio was 0.43 in 2025 (median 1.43). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Esgian AS compare in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning?
Esgian AS ranks 3,379 of 3,921 in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 1,158 of 1,322. Revenue changed by 49.8% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 924724609
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning (71.129)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 19 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 19 December 2019 6 years in operation
- Share capital
- 5.96 MNOK
- Business address
- Fridtjof Nansens vei 19, 0369 OSLO
- Municipality
- Oslo rank 63–220 of 357 in Norway
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 5493002MYLESE1II0955 renews 24 February 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- No parent company: owned by persons
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 35
- Largest owner
- 18.2% · top three 41.4%
- Split
- companies 97% · private persons 3% · foreign 41%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 89%
- Owners over 60
- 23% of the shares held by persons (median age 50)
- Vindeggen Invest AS · 18.2%
- Ponderus Invest AB (Sweden) · 12.4%
- Bemasteen AS · 10.8%
- Pershing Securities LIMITED (United Kingdom) · 10.7%
- BANQUE PICTET & Cie SA (Switzerland) · 10.1%
- Bass Invest Holding AS · 6.1%
- Lyngneset Invest AS · 5.4%
- Salthavn AS · 3.7%
- DNB Carnegie Investment Bank AB (Sweden) · 3.6%
- Compass Capital AS · 3.4%
- 6 private persons · 3.0%
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Holds shares in: Oceanx Energy AS (29%), Esgian AS (0%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 5 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 1 | 23 | 28 | |
| Rank | 3,754 | 3,468 | 3,379 | |
| Operating margin | −320.7% | −150.0% | −75.6% | |
| Return on assets | −396.2% | −77.8% | −49.7% | |
| Equity ratio | −181.5% | 24.6% | 23.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.65 | 0.39 | 0.43 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 11.3% | 49.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 16.4 MNOK | 18.3 MNOK | 27.4 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −52.7 MNOK | −27.4 MNOK | −20.7 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | −53.4 MNOK | −27.1 MNOK | −28.3 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | −53.4 MNOK | −27.2 MNOK | −28.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 1.1 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 7.8 MNOK |
| Total assets | 13.2 MNOK | 34.2 MNOK | 41.1 MNOK |
| Current assets | 12.2 MNOK | 9.2 MNOK | 12.9 MNOK |
| Equity | −23.9 MNOK | 8.4 MNOK | 9.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | −142.7 MNOK | −169.8 MNOK | – |
| Total liabilities | 37.1 MNOK | 25.8 MNOK | 31.6 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 18.8 MNOK | 23.5 MNOK | 30.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 5 November 2026, accounts id 6747840.
Further
Similar companies
- Evoke Agency AS index 28, rank 3,369 · compare
- Scanwell Technology AS index 28, rank 3,373 · compare
- UKSNØY & CO AS index 28, rank 3,377 · compare
- EV Hub AS index 28, rank 3,382 · compare
- Arqsix AS index 28, rank 3,384 · compare