Bedriftshelsen AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
50of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 48 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 85 of 164 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 963 of 1,952 · Helse og omsorg
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 100 and solidity 13 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Bedriftshelsen AS is 1 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 51 among 164 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 32.2% (median 3.2%) and equity ratio 12.6% (median 39.1%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 71 MNOK | 84 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 32.2% | 3.2% |
| Profit margin | 33.7% | 4.0% |
| Return on assets | 70.4% | 8.3% |
| Equity ratio | 12.6% | 39.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 6.93 | 1.43 |
| Current ratio | 1.14 | 1.42 |
| Revenue growth | – | – |
| Revenue per employee | 1.74 MNOK | 0.88 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 50, Bedriftshelsen AS does better than 48% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (164 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Bedriftshelsen AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
What the numbers say
Bedriftshelsen AS had an operating margin of 32.2% and an equity ratio of 12.6% in 2023, and ranks 963 of 1,952 in Helse og omsorg.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 4 MNOK and 191 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 187 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 191 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 4 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.9% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of −10.4%. Based on the 6 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 100 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 13 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 27 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 33 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Bedriftshelsen AS?
The operating margin was 32.2% in 2023, against a median of 3.2% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 70.4%.
How solid is Bedriftshelsen AS?
The equity ratio was 12.6% in 2023 (median 39.1%). Debt-to-equity was 6.93 (median 1.43).
What is the liquidity of Bedriftshelsen AS like?
The current ratio was 1.14 in 2023 (median 1.42).
How does Bedriftshelsen AS compare in Helse og omsorg?
Bedriftshelsen AS ranks 963 of 1,952 in Helse og omsorg for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 85 of 164.
Public contracts
- Contracts awarded since 2024
- 1
- Total awarded value since 2024
- value not stated
- Framework agreements
- 1
- Left out of the total: the value is a ceiling, not actual spend.
| Date | Buyer | Notice | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 April 2026 | Skien kommune | Bedriftshelsetjeneste Skien kommune | 18.0 MNOK (framework) |
| 19 January 2023 | Porsgrunn kommune | Bedriftshelsetjeneste Porsgrunn kommune - rammeavtale | 6.0 MNOK |
| 13 January 2023 | Bamble kommune | Bedriftshelsetjeneste Bamble kommune - rammeavtale | 4.8 MNOK |
| 3 November 2022 | Vestfold og Telemark fylkeskommune | Bedriftshelsetjeneste | 18.0 MNOK |
| 14 May 2019 | Bamble kommune | Bedrifthelsetjeneste for Bamble kommune 01.07.2019-31.06.2023 | value not stated |
| 7 September 2018 | TELEMARK FYLKESKOMMUNE | Bedriftshelsetjenester for Vestfold og Telemark Fylkeskommuner | 16.5 MNOK |
Based on notices in Doffin. Does not show call-offs under framework agreements or purchases below the publication threshold. Values are as stated by the buyer.
Source: Doffin (DFØ), fetched 28 October 2026. Winners are matched on organisation number.
Contains data under the Norwegian licence for public data (NLOD 2.0) made available by Doffin/the Norwegian Agency for Public and Financial Management (DFØ). NLOD 2.0
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 944357866
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Helse og omsorg (86.992)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 41 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 3 June 1987 39 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.40 MNOK
- Business address
- Nedre Fritzøegate 1-3, 3264 LARVIK
- Municipality
- Larvik rank 4 of 10 in KOSTRA group 11
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 4 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 50 | 46 | 57 | |
| Rank | 963 | 1,187 | 719 | |
| Operating margin | 32.2% | 29.0% | 28.7% | |
| Return on assets | 70.4% | 75.2% | 75.2% | |
| Equity ratio | 12.6% | 2.4% | 17.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.14 | 1.02 | 1.21 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 7.1% | 4.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 71.4 MNOK | 76.5 MNOK | 80.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 23.0 MNOK | 22.2 MNOK | 23.0 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 24.1 MNOK | 24.1 MNOK | 24.1 MNOK |
| Net profit | 18.7 MNOK | 18.8 MNOK | 18.8 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.3 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 34.6 MNOK | 32.1 MNOK | 32.1 MNOK |
| Current assets | 34.4 MNOK | 32.0 MNOK | 32.1 MNOK |
| Equity | 4.4 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 3.6 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 30.2 MNOK | 31.3 MNOK | 26.6 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 30.2 MNOK | 31.3 MNOK | 26.6 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 4 November 2026, accounts id 5314379.
Further
Similar companies
- Falck Helseformidling AS index 51, rank 934 · compare
- Varde AS index 49, rank 966 · compare
- Medicus Oslo AS index 49, rank 989 · compare
- Prima Arena AS index 49, rank 994 · compare
- Velle Utvikling AS index 48, rank 1,002 · compare