Notech AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
60of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 67 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 425 of 1,297 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,226 of 3,928 · Industri
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 94 and solidity 28 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Notech AS is 9 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 51 among 1,297 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 19.1% (median 4.9%) and equity ratio 26.7% (median 39.3%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 205 MNOK | 117 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 19.1% | 4.9% |
| Profit margin | 19.0% | 4.8% |
| Return on assets | 41.8% | 10.4% |
| Equity ratio | 26.7% | 39.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.74 | 1.50 |
| Current ratio | 1.23 | 1.55 |
| Revenue growth | 49.3% | 7.0% |
| Revenue per employee | 2.50 MNOK | 2.89 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 60, Notech AS does better than 67% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (1,297 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Notech AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Notech AS has a score of 60 for 2025, rank 1,226 of 3,928 in the sector.
Strongest: Profitability: percentile 94 against peers, operating margin 19.1% against a median of 4.9%. Growth: percentile 94 against peers, revenue growth 49.3% against a median of 7.0%.
Weakest: Solidity: percentile 28 against peers, equity ratio 26.7% against a median of 39.3%. Liquidity: percentile 29 against peers, current ratio 1.23 against a median of 1.55.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak solidity, and will it last?
- What lies behind weak liquidity, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Notech AS had an operating margin of 19.1% and an equity ratio of 26.7% in 2025, and ranks 1,226 of 3,928 in Industri.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from 7.7% to 19.1% and revenue grew by 49%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 25 MNOK and 346 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 303 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 346 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 25 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.4%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 94 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 28 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 29 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 94 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 43 | weight 15% |
Durability: 55 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Notech AS?
The operating margin was 19.1% in 2025, against a median of 4.9% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 41.8%.
How solid is Notech AS?
The equity ratio was 26.7% in 2025 (median 39.3%). Debt-to-equity was 2.74 (median 1.50).
What is the liquidity of Notech AS like?
The current ratio was 1.23 in 2025 (median 1.55).
How does Notech AS compare in Industri?
Notech AS ranks 1,226 of 3,928 in Industri for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 425 of 1,297. Revenue changed by 49.3% from the year before.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 957503365
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Industri (30.110)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 82 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 2 May 1990 36 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.20 MNOK
- Business address
- Gneisveien 14B, 3221 SANDEFJORD
- Municipality
- Sandefjord rank 2–7 of 10 in KOSTRA group 11
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.notech.no
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 2 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 55 | 48 | 60 | |
| Rank | 1,577 | 2,139 | 1,226 | |
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 7.7% | 19.1% | |
| Return on assets | 23.7% | 16.3% | 41.8% | |
| Equity ratio | 30.0% | 37.6% | 26.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.37 | 1.41 | 1.23 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −22.8% | 49.3% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 177.7 MNOK | 137.2 MNOK | 204.8 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 19.9 MNOK | 10.5 MNOK | 39.1 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 19.6 MNOK | 10.5 MNOK | 38.9 MNOK |
| Net profit | 15.3 MNOK | 8.2 MNOK | 30.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.3 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | – |
| Total assets | 83.7 MNOK | 65.2 MNOK | 93.1 MNOK |
| Current assets | 77.8 MNOK | 55.3 MNOK | 83.0 MNOK |
| Equity | 25.1 MNOK | 24.5 MNOK | 24.9 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 24.9 MNOK | 24.3 MNOK | 24.7 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 58.6 MNOK | 40.7 MNOK | 68.2 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 56.8 MNOK | 39.3 MNOK | 67.3 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 2 November 2026, accounts id 7007912.
Further
Similar companies
- Gabbas AS index 60, rank 1,224 · compare
- Vegsund Slip AS index 60, rank 1,225 · compare
- Matvarehuset AS index 60, rank 1,229 · compare
- Henriksen Snekkeri AS index 60, rank 1,230 · compare
- Vestdavit AS index 60, rank 1,231 · compare