Industri ranking 2025
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2025
Quartiles among the 2,393 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −0.2% | 4.6% | 10.7% |
| Profit margin | −0.6% | 4.2% | 10.9% |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 9.1% | 19.2% |
| Equity ratio | 21.2% | 39.1% | 58.2% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.65 | 1.43 | 2.96 |
| Current ratio | 1.10 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| Revenue growth | −4.5% | 5.7% | 18.7% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Micro: 783 · Medium: 776 · Small: 522 · Large: 312. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2025
Best in each category · 2025
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2025
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nortek AS | Mediumno. 1 in the class | 92 | 25.9% | 82.5% | 4.91 | 17.7% | 485 MNOK |
| 2 | Radionor Communications AS | Largeno. 1 in the class | 92 | 82.0% | 72.6% | 3.54 | 143.3% | 2,470 MNOK |
| 3 | Air Products AS | Largeno. 2 in the class | 91 | 27.3% | 70.2% | 3.51 | 17.6% | 959 MNOK |
| 4 | Hand M Aid AS | Microno. 1 in the class | 90 | 72.4% | 93.3% | 15.02 | 60.8% | 5 MNOK |
| 5 | Pharmaq AS | Largeno. 3 in the class | 90 | 66.9% | 89.6% | 9.02 | 29.2% | 2,607 MNOK |
| 6 | N.H. Lerum AS | Smallno. 1 in the class | 90 | 94.5% | 88.7% | 5.90 | 14.0% | 20 MNOK |
| 7 | Vepak AS | Smallno. 2 in the class | 89 | 44.0% | 86.3% | 7.21 | 88.2% | 12 MNOK |
| 8 | Tenfjord Industrier AS | Smallno. 3 in the class | 89 | 39.2% | 78.7% | 4.24 | 15.5% | 27 MNOK |
| 9 | Svemko AS | Smallno. 4 in the class | 89 | 31.6% | 74.9% | 3.49 | 86.8% | 50 MNOK |
| 10 | Propersdesign AS | Microno. 2 in the class | 87 | 45.2% | 88.4% | 8.53 | 22.6% | 3 MNOK |
| 11 | Talaria Norge AS | Microno. 3 in the class | 87 | 24.4% | 87.4% | 4.72 | 32.0% | 8 MNOK |
| 12 | Fask-Tools AS | Microno. 4 in the class | 87 | 54.2% | 82.0% | 4.68 | 399.2% | 6 MNOK |
| 13 | NORSJØ SAG & Høvleri A/S | Smallno. 5 in the class | 87 | 13.8% | 77.3% | 3.52 | 37.3% | 25 MNOK |
| 14 | Skogrand Cables AS | Microno. 5 in the class | 87 | 32.6% | 79.3% | 4.76 | 155.9% | 3 MNOK |
| 15 | Gipsmakeriet AS | Microno. 6 in the class | 87 | 39.1% | 84.0% | 6.18 | 24.1% | 4 MNOK |
| 16 | Sero AS | Mediumno. 2 in the class | 86 | 25.5% | 74.7% | 4.09 | 13.5% | 211 MNOK |
| 17 | Gastromat AS | Smallno. 6 in the class | 86 | 37.2% | 87.5% | 5.77 | 10.2% | 19 MNOK |
| 18 | Ole Vaagen Mineralvannfabrikk AS | Microno. 7 in the class | 86 | 12.8% | 88.1% | 8.39 | 60.8% | 2 MNOK |
| 19 | AS FRICHS CONDITORI | Microno. 8 in the class | 86 | 37.0% | 94.4% | 17.26 | 7.5% | 7 MNOK |
| 20 | Rheinmetall Nordic AS | Mediumno. 3 in the class | 86 | 18.5% | 74.9% | 3.73 | 27.5% | 433 MNOK |
| 21 | Danielsen Investment AS | Smallno. 7 in the class | 86 | 81.8% | 97.6% | 27.95 | – | 11 MNOK |
| 22 | Flir Unmanned Aerial Systems AS | Largeno. 4 in the class | 86 | 17.6% | 74.5% | 3.73 | 18.5% | 775 MNOK |
| 23 | Aasen Dreierverksted AS | Smallno. 8 in the class | 85 | 16.8% | 81.2% | 4.37 | 18.2% | 22 MNOK |
| 24 | Gausdal Kalk AS | Smallno. 9 in the class | 85 | 15.1% | 86.8% | 5.39 | 19.8% | 16 MNOK |
| 25 | Scandinavian Micro Systems AS | Smallno. 10 in the class | 85 | 32.0% | 72.8% | 3.92 | 18.7% | 15 MNOK |
| 26 | Stokke Industri AS | Mediumno. 4 in the class | 85 | 92.2% | 96.4% | 31.91 | 36.6% | 395 MNOK |
| 27 | Appear ASA | Largeno. 5 in the class | 85 | 22.6% | 69.1% | 3.73 | 33.3% | 803 MNOK |
| 28 | Foss Fiber Optics AS | Mediumno. 5 in the class | 85 | 17.0% | 64.0% | 2.17 | 25.7% | 239 MNOK |
| 29 | Nordic Pharma Inc AS | Mediumno. 6 in the class | 85 | 19.2% | 71.9% | 7.34 | 13.5% | 328 MNOK |
| 30 | Robot Aviation AS | Mediumno. 7 in the class | 85 | 25.1% | 51.0% | 2.51 | 559.0% | 191 MNOK |
| 31 | Kepp Technology AS | Microno. 9 in the class | 85 | 54.7% | 90.1% | 10.10 | 91.5% | 2 MNOK |
| 32 | HD Solskjerming AS | Largeno. 6 in the class | 85 | 20.6% | 68.8% | 2.92 | 12.4% | 1,150 MNOK |
| 33 | Tuverud Mek AS | Smallno. 11 in the class | 84 | 25.1% | 76.6% | 3.36 | 13.8% | 11 MNOK |
| 34 | Sørfjordservice AS | Microno. 10 in the class | 84 | 18.2% | 80.5% | 2.42 | 34.6% | 2 MNOK |
| 35 | Dnh A/S Den Norske Høyttalerfabrikk A/Ssubsidiary of Speaker Holding AS | Mediumno. 8 in the class | 84 | 18.0% | 75.7% | 4.01 | 16.5% | 171 MNOK |
| 36 | Mellum AS | Microno. 11 in the class | 84 | 29.3% | 89.0% | 9.34 | 26.9% | 1 MNOK |
| 37 | Salsus AS | Mediumno. 9 in the class | 84 | 29.1% | 67.5% | 4.69 | 19.9% | 176 MNOK |
| 38 | Comrod AS | Largeno. 7 in the class | 84 | 28.0% | 62.7% | 2.29 | 31.8% | 1,050 MNOK |
| 39 | Schottel Nordic AS | Mediumno. 10 in the class | 84 | 13.1% | 68.6% | 3.15 | 19.3% | 169 MNOK |
| 40 | Protex AS | Smallno. 12 in the class | 84 | 9.8% | 87.9% | 8.07 | 30.9% | 21 MNOK |
| 41 | Mehren Kjemi AS | Microno. 12 in the class | 84 | 23.5% | 83.3% | 5.59 | 35.1% | 2 MNOK |
| 42 | Retail Consept og Service AS | Microno. 13 in the class | 84 | 34.2% | 86.9% | 6.17 | 4,859.9% | 1 MNOK |
| 43 | Bettina Burud Holding AS | Smallno. 13 in the class | 84 | 99.2% | 90.3% | 4.45 | 848.7% | 27 MNOK |
| 44 | Stigen Keramikk AS | Microno. 14 in the class | 84 | 19.7% | 65.2% | 2.87 | 598.2% | 1 MNOK |
| 45 | CS Multimekanisk AS | Microno. 15 in the class | 83 | 24.9% | 69.4% | 3.27 | 64.2% | 2 MNOK |
| 46 | Norsk Urkorn AS | Microno. 16 in the class | 83 | 5.2% | 97.2% | 34.55 | 50.2% | 5 MNOK |
| 47 | Aerotech AS | Smallno. 14 in the class | 83 | 68.8% | 53.4% | 5.31 | 1,165.9% | 20 MNOK |
| 48 | Inter-Sun AS | Mediumno. 11 in the class | 83 | 40.0% | 66.8% | 2.41 | 9.6% | 285 MNOK |
| 49 | Ragasco AS | Largeno. 8 in the class | 83 | 11.7% | 67.2% | 2.01 | – | 920 MNOK |
| 50 | Gunnebo Anja Industrier AS | Mediumno. 12 in the class | 83 | 16.8% | 77.6% | 4.10 | 16.8% | 280 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
Showing 50 of 386. See all bankruptcies and liquidations
- being wound up 3 D Form AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up A.HILDONEN BAKERI & Konditori AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Adaptable Interiors AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Advac AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Agder Tunnelservice AS · last accounts 2022
- being wound up Aidency Technology AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aktiv Lek AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Akvapharma AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Alver Gravering AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Arctic Maritim AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aro Profilering AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Arvid Thoresen Båtkalesjer AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Askeladden Boats AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt ASKØY BÅT & Motor AS · last accounts 2022
- being wound up Astro Security AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Atlantic Bolt Tensioning Rørmerking AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Avenas AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Axitec Anlegg AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Baker Rahim AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bakerina AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bakerina Kafe AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bal Service og Utleie AS
- being wound up Bare Ice Cream AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Baruch AS
- being wound up Beckstrøms Gravering AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bedriftstrykkeriet AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Beer Flag AS · last accounts 2022
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Bergverksgruppen AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Berner Studio AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Betongting AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Biek AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bioentreprenør AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Black Seeds AS · last accounts 2023
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Blackhawk Holding AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Blair Rammeverksted AS
- being wound up Block Berge Bygg II AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Blueday Technology AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bm72 Drift AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bmi Produksjon Norge AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bollestad AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bryggeservice Sør AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Brødrene AA AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Brødrene Lohne Sølvvarefabrikk A/S · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bunad for Menn AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Bunadskredder Oslo AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up BY Nilsen AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Byggstål AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Båtsmia AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bøckmann Glassindustri AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Børgefjell-Laft AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.