Industri ranking 2022
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2022
Quartiles among the 23 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −6.3% | 0.0% | 4.3% |
| Profit margin | −9.7% | −2.5% | 4.7% |
| Return on assets | −15.0% | 0.2% | 10.8% |
| Equity ratio | −17.0% | 21.9% | 43.2% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.07 | 2.44 | 3.96 |
| Current ratio | 0.79 | 1.19 | 1.60 |
| Revenue growth | – | – | – |
Ranked per Morning company class: Small: 5 · Micro: 8 · Medium: 8 · Large: 2. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2022
Best in each category · 2022
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2022
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elite Construction Group AS 2025 missing | Micro | 94 | 38.1% | 87.5% | 4.74 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 2 | Promet AS 2025 missing | Medium | 91 | 15.7% | 60.3% | 3.29 | – | 82 MNOK |
| 3 | Wingtech AS 2025 missing | Medium | 84 | 4.5% | 60.8% | 2.40 | – | 51 MNOK |
| 4 | R. Stahl Tranberg AS 2025 missing | Medium | 80 | 7.2% | 48.1% | 1.68 | – | 280 MNOK |
| 5 | Nor Bakeri AS 2025 missing | Small | 73 | 2.5% | 46.9% | 1.70 | – | 35 MNOK |
| 6 | Steelwork AS 2025 missing | Medium | 62 | 3.8% | 26.8% | 1.21 | – | 118 MNOK |
| 7 | Castolin Trio AS 2025 missing | Medium | 61 | 0.0% | 48.5% | 1.39 | – | 86 MNOK |
| 8 | BLOMSØ BAKERI & Konditori AS 2025 missing | Small | 59 | 3.2% | 24.2% | 1.19 | – | 17 MNOK |
| 9 | A/S Spilka Industri 2025 missing | Medium | 56 | −3.2% | 39.5% | 1.16 | – | 137 MNOK |
| 10 | Btec AS 2025 missing | Small | 54 | 19.1% | 4.2% | 0.86 | – | 25 MNOK |
| 11 | MBA SALES & Service AS 2025 missing | Micro | 48 | −1.6% | 21.9% | 1.26 | – | 7 MNOK |
| 12 | Assa Abloy Global Solutions Norway AS 2025 missing | Large | 48 | 4.1% | 9.5% | 1.16 | – | 613 MNOK |
| 13 | Grafa T-Skjortetrykkeri AS 2025 missing | Micro | 46 | 7.6% | −3.5% | 1.09 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 14 | Enermech AS 2025 missing | Small | 45 | −10.5% | 28.4% | 1.53 | – | 44 MNOK |
| 15 | Bluegreen Technologies AS 2025 missing | Micro | 39 | 0.4% | 16.2% | 0.21 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 16 | Det Norske Myntverket AS 2025 missing | Medium | 36 | −5.6% | 29.9% | 0.72 | – | 87 MNOK |
| 17 | Krossfjord Mekaniske AS 2025 missing | Micro | 34 | −3.4% | −30.4% | 2.42 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 18 | Palfinger Marine Safety AS 2025 missing | Medium | 18 | −3.1% | −209.8% | 0.23 | – | 160 MNOK |
| 19 | Aludyne Norway AS 2025 missing | Large | 18 | −15.7% | −58.8% | 1.30 | – | 808 MNOK |
| 20 | Grains Majorstuen AS 2025 missing | Small | 14 | −7.1% | −53.3% | 0.35 | – | 14 MNOK |
| 21 | Baad1 AS 2025 missing | Micro | 14 | −28.8% | 2.9% | 0.71 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 22 | Bryggerihuset AS 2025 missing | Micro | 11 | −15.5% | −85.2% | 0.92 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 23 | Linertechnology AS 2025 missing | Micro | 2 | −17.9% | −180.3% | 0.30 | – | 3 MNOK |
| – | Atlas Agro Holding AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 98.6% | 69.92 | – | – |
| – | Black Seeds AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | – | – | – | −115.7% | 0.19 | – | – |
| – | Bunad for Menn AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Micro | – | 33.9% | 92.1% | 12.59 | – | 1 MNOK |
| – | CHROM & Coating AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Micro | – | −43.2% | −10.4% | 3.55 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Eira Vilt og Fisk AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Micro | – | 1.6% | 38.9% | 0.65 | – | 2 MNOK |
| – | Engeløya Håndbryggeri AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | 28.7% | 8.7% | −12.43 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Formfin Møbler AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Small | – | −5.4% | 31.6% | 1.84 | – | 49 MNOK |
| – | Fosen Yard Holding AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 29.4% | 18.66 | – | – |
| – | Fosen Yard II AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 9.4% | 1.10 | – | – |
| – | Friva AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Medium | – | −4.2% | 18.5% | 1.55 | – | 54 MNOK |
| – | Gauper AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Micro | – | −7.3% | −310.8% | 0.04 | 18.7% | 2 MNOK |
| – | Grenland Overflate Vedlikehold AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Micro | – | 14.9% | 29.4% | 1.11 | 389.4% | 2 MNOK |
| – | Hadeland Pulverlakk AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Micro | – | 0.0% | −16.7% | 0.78 | 25.4% | 8 MNOK |
| – | HAM - Tann AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | −26.3% | 26.4% | 1.36 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Heskja Gård AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | −15.0% | 18.3% | 1.09 | – | 1 MNOK |
| – | Isbre Water AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Micro | – | −96.2% | 35.9% | 0.23 | −20.8% | 5 MNOK |
| – | Katthult Products AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | −3,891.2% | 0.03 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Kjemifabrikken AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | 6.1% | 29.7% | 1.42 | – | 1 MNOK |
| – | Lean Building Systems AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Micro | – | 46.1% | −189.9% | 0.34 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Lextor Marin AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Small | – | −1.4% | 17.5% | 1.09 | – | 21 MNOK |
| – | Maxship Inter AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Small | – | −19.4% | −47.3% | 0.68 | – | 21 MNOK |
| – | MB Systua AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Micro | – | 8.0% | 13.6% | 1.16 | – | 2 MNOK |
| – | Merkur Grafisk AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Medium | – | 4.1% | 38.6% | 1.16 | – | 126 MNOK |
| – | Merkur Gruppen AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Micro | – | −29.3% | 93.8% | 14.13 | – | 4 MNOK |
| – | Morrow Batteries ASA 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Medium | – | −218.5% | 92.4% | 4.26 | – | 55 MNOK |
| – | Morrow Industrialization Center AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | – | – | – | 93.3% | 7.60 | – | – |
| – | Msj Equity AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 7.9% | 1.07 | – | 0 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
Showing 50 of 390. See all bankruptcies and liquidations
- being wound up 3 D Form AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up A.HILDONEN BAKERI & Konditori AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Adaptable Interiors AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Advac AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Agder Tunnelservice AS · last accounts 2022
- being wound up Aidency Technology AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aktiv Lek AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Akvapharma AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Alver Gravering AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Arctic Maritim AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aro Profilering AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Arvid Thoresen Båtkalesjer AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Askeladden Boats AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt ASKØY BÅT & Motor AS · last accounts 2022
- being wound up Astro Security AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Atlantic Bolt Tensioning Rørmerking AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Avenas AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Axitec Anlegg AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Baker Rahim AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bakerina AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bakerina Kafe AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bal Service og Utleie AS
- being wound up Bare Ice Cream AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Baruch AS
- being wound up Beckstrøms Gravering AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bedriftstrykkeriet AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Beer Flag AS · last accounts 2022
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Bergverksgruppen AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Berner Studio AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Betongting AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Biek AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bioentreprenør AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Black Seeds AS · last accounts 2023
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Blackhawk Holding AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Blair Rammeverksted AS
- being wound up Block Berge Bygg II AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Blueday Technology AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bm72 Drift AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bmi Produksjon Norge AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bollestad AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bryggeservice Sør AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Brødrene AA AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Brødrene Lohne Sølvvarefabrikk A/S · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bunad for Menn AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Bunadskredder Oslo AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up BY Nilsen AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Byggstål AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Båtsmia AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bøckmann Glassindustri AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Børgefjell-Laft AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.