Flowtec AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
39of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 32 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 833 of 1,220 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 2,891 of 4,276 · Industri
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 42 and solidity 33 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Flowtec AS is 11 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 1,220 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 3.3% (median 5.2%) and equity ratio 29.3% (median 37.3%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 80 MNOK | 118 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 5.2% |
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 4.8% |
| Return on assets | 10.7% | 11.4% |
| Equity ratio | 29.3% | 37.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.41 | 1.65 |
| Current ratio | 1.43 | 1.52 |
| Revenue growth | – | 10.6% |
| Revenue per employee | 4.42 MNOK | 2.79 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 39, Flowtec AS does better than 32% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (1,220 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Flowtec AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
What the numbers say
Flowtec AS had an operating margin of 3.3% and an equity ratio of 29.3% in 2023, and ranks 2,891 of 4,276 in Industri.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 20 MNOK and 24 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.2 | 20 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 18.6 | 24 MNOK |
| P/B | 3.0 | 21 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 8.2% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.2%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 42 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 33 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 43 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 39 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Flowtec AS?
The operating margin was 3.3% in 2023, against a median of 5.2% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 10.7%.
How solid is Flowtec AS?
The equity ratio was 29.3% in 2023 (median 37.3%). Debt-to-equity was 2.41 (median 1.65).
What is the liquidity of Flowtec AS like?
The current ratio was 1.43 in 2023 (median 1.52).
How does Flowtec AS compare in Industri?
Flowtec AS ranks 2,891 of 4,276 in Industri for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 833 of 1,220.
Group structure · 2025
10 companies in the group according to the shareholder register for 2025. A company counts as a subsidiary when a Norwegian company owns more than half of its shares.
No owner holds more than half of the shares in Wahlberg Industrier AS.
Wahlberg Industrier AS has not filed group accounts in open data, so the group has no index of its own. Each company has its own accounts.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register 2025 (majority owner with more than 50 % of the shares). Voting agreements and ownership through other countries are not included.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 976049365
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Industri (28.120)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 18 registered 10 May 2026
- Founded
- 27 December 1995 30 years in operation
- Share capital
- 3.92 MNOK
- Business address
- Skvadronvegen 22, 4050 SOLA
- Municipality
- Sola rank 2 of 27 in KOSTRA group 9
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Flow AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: Wahlberg Industrier AS
- Flow AS · 100.0%
Change 2007–2025:
100% of the shares changed owner (1 new and 1 departed owners). The majority owner changed.
New owners (companies): Flow AS
Departed (companies): Global Technology Group AS
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 5 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 39 | 63 | 52 | |
| Rank | 2,891 | 1,121 | 2,102 | |
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 11.5% | 8.3% | |
| Return on assets | 10.7% | 22.0% | 12.8% | |
| Equity ratio | 29.3% | 29.6% | 31.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.43 | 3.20 | 4.82 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 15.8% | −9.7% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 79.6 MNOK | 92.2 MNOK | 83.3 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 2.7 MNOK | 10.6 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 2.3 MNOK | 9.8 MNOK | 7.3 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.5 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.8 MNOK | 7.6 MNOK | 5.6 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 2.8 MNOK | 3.4 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Total assets | 47.5 MNOK | 59.8 MNOK | 68.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 47.1 MNOK | 59.5 MNOK | 68.4 MNOK |
| Equity | 13.9 MNOK | 17.7 MNOK | 21.7 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 8.9 MNOK | 7.7 MNOK | 7.1 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 33.6 MNOK | 42.1 MNOK | 46.9 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 33.1 MNOK | 18.6 MNOK | 14.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 5 November 2026, accounts id 4921027.
Further
Similar companies
- Fluctus AS index 39, rank 2,896 · compare
- Straumsheim Glass og Fasade AS index 39, rank 2,898 · compare
- Vartdal Plast Steigen AS index 39, rank 2,899 · compare
- Elite Construction Group AS index 39, rank 2,900 · compare
- Vitux AS index 39, rank 2,905 · compare