Flowtec AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
63of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 76 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 304 of 1,283 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,121 of 4,408 · Industri
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 78 and solidity 33 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Flowtec AS is 12 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 51 among 1,283 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 11.5% (median 5.4%) and equity ratio 29.6% (median 38.2%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 92 MNOK | 119 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 5.4% |
| Profit margin | 10.6% | 5.3% |
| Return on assets | 22.0% | 11.7% |
| Equity ratio | 29.6% | 38.2% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.38 | 1.58 |
| Current ratio | 3.20 | 1.54 |
| Revenue growth | 15.8% | 5.4% |
| Revenue per employee | 5.12 MNOK | 2.83 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 63, Flowtec AS does better than 76% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (1,283 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Flowtec AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
What the numbers say
Flowtec AS had an operating margin of 11.5% and an equity ratio of 29.6% in 2024, and ranks 1,121 of 4,408 in Industri.
From 2023 to 2024: the operating margin rose from 3.3% to 11.5% and revenue grew by 16%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 29 MNOK and 57 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.2 | 57 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 18.6 | 55 MNOK |
| P/B | 3.0 | 29 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 46% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 32% for size (a small-company premium of 3% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 8.0% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.2%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 78 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 33 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 91 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 70 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 46 | weight 15% |
Durability: 51 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Flowtec AS?
The operating margin was 11.5% in 2024, against a median of 5.4% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 22.0%.
How solid is Flowtec AS?
The equity ratio was 29.6% in 2024 (median 38.2%). Debt-to-equity was 2.38 (median 1.58).
What is the liquidity of Flowtec AS like?
The current ratio was 3.20 in 2024 (median 1.54).
How does Flowtec AS compare in Industri?
Flowtec AS ranks 1,121 of 4,408 in Industri for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 304 of 1,283. Revenue changed by 15.8% from the year before.
Group structure · 2025
10 companies in the group according to the shareholder register for 2025. A company counts as a subsidiary when a Norwegian company owns more than half of its shares.
No owner holds more than half of the shares in Wahlberg Industrier AS.
Wahlberg Industrier AS has not filed group accounts in open data, so the group has no index of its own. Each company has its own accounts.
The group in figures
- Sectors
- Industri (3 companies), Eiendom (2 companies), Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning (1 company), Bygg og anlegg (1 company) 7 of 10 companies in the tree have accounts with us. Sectors are sorted by the companies' own revenue, which includes sales between the group's companies.
- Employees in Norway
- 18 in all. Sola 18 Registered employees in the Central Coordinating Register, by the municipality of the business address. Employees may work elsewhere.
- Negative equity
- 3 companies: Averøy Industripark AS, Capwell AS, Aip Yard AS
- Loss
- 4 companies: Averøy Industripark AS, Capwell AS, Averøy Industripark Holding AS, Aip Yard AS
- Changed 2024–2025
- 1 company left.
A subsidiary with negative equity or a loss may be backed by the group, for example with group contributions or guarantees. It is an indication of what is worth asking about, not an assessment.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register 2025 (majority owner with more than 50 % of the shares). Voting agreements and ownership through other countries are not included.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 976049365
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Industri (28.120)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 18 registered 10 May 2026
- Founded
- 27 December 1995 30 years in operation
- Share capital
- 3.92 MNOK
- Business address
- Skvadronvegen 22, 4050 SOLA
- Municipality
- Sola rank 2 of 27 in KOSTRA group 9
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Flow AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: Wahlberg Industrier AS
- Flow AS · 100.0%
Change 2007–2025:
100% of the shares changed owner (1 new and 1 departed owners). The majority owner changed.
New owners (companies): Flow AS
Departed (companies): Global Technology Group AS
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 5 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 39 | 63 | 52 | |
| Rank | 2,891 | 1,121 | 2,102 | |
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 11.5% | 8.3% | |
| Return on assets | 10.7% | 22.0% | 12.8% | |
| Equity ratio | 29.3% | 29.6% | 31.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.43 | 3.20 | 4.82 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 15.8% | −9.7% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 79.6 MNOK | 92.2 MNOK | 83.3 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 2.7 MNOK | 10.6 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 2.3 MNOK | 9.8 MNOK | 7.3 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.5 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.8 MNOK | 7.6 MNOK | 5.6 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 2.8 MNOK | 3.4 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Total assets | 47.5 MNOK | 59.8 MNOK | 68.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 47.1 MNOK | 59.5 MNOK | 68.4 MNOK |
| Equity | 13.9 MNOK | 17.7 MNOK | 21.7 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 8.9 MNOK | 7.7 MNOK | 7.1 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 33.6 MNOK | 42.1 MNOK | 46.9 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 33.1 MNOK | 18.6 MNOK | 14.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 5 November 2026, accounts id 5469629.
Further
Similar companies
- Modum Glassindustri AS index 63, rank 1,114 · compare
- Aalesund Protective Wear AS index 63, rank 1,115 · compare
- BI Sveiseteknikk og Maskinering AS index 63, rank 1,118 · compare
- Tromek Produksjon AS index 63, rank 1,123 · compare
- Skarvik AS index 63, rank 1,129 · compare