EQUINOR CHINA AS

Org. no. 976947584 · STAVANGER · Founded 1996

Score · fiscal year 2023

Not enough data: Revenue not reported

Based on the annual accounts for 2023

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating margin – 5.9% not compared
Profit margin – 9.2% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets −0.5% 10.8% not compared
Equity ratio 99.3% 40.8% not compared
Debt-to-equity 0.01 1.04 not compared
Current ratio 148.68 1.51 not compared
Revenue growth – 3.8% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

Over time

Score over time

Score over time needs at least two fiscal years with a score. It will appear when next year's figures are fetched or history is imported.

Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

EQUINOR CHINA AS had an equity ratio of 99.3% in 2023. The company is not ranked: revenue not reported.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

The methods give between 2 MNOK and 9 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.2 MNOK 10.0 2 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.0 MNOK 8.0 not meaningful
P/B Equity: 8.8 MNOK 1.0 9 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were −454.5% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

  • watch Revenue not reported
Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.6%. Based on the 5 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is EQUINOR CHINA AS?

The operating margin was – in 2023, against a median of 5.9% among companies in the same sector. Return on assets was −0.5%.

How solid is EQUINOR CHINA AS?

The equity ratio was 99.3% in 2023 (median 40.8%). Debt-to-equity was 0.01 (median 1.04).

What is the liquidity of EQUINOR CHINA AS like?

The current ratio was 148.68 in 2023 (median 1.51).

Group accounts

The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.

Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.

We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
976947584
Legal form
AS · part of a group
Sector
Olje og gass (06.100)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
20 November 1996 29 years in operation
Share capital
30.12 MNOK
Business address
Forusbeen 50, 4035 STAVANGER
Municipality
Stavanger rank 5 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
Audit
Audit opted out from 22 December 2022
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chair of the board
Alexander Iain Grant
Board member
Anne Austenå Egeli
Board member
Marc Courtemanche
Accountant
EQUINOR ASA

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index–––
Rank–––
Operating margin–––
Return on assets−0.5%−0.4%−0.4%
Equity ratio99.3%99.1%96.6%
Current ratio148.68106.5729.72
Revenue growth–––

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue–––
Operating profit0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Profit before tax0.2 MNOK0.4 MNOK0.3 MNOK
Net profit0.2 MNOK0.3 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Financial expenses−0.3 MNOK−0.4 MNOK−0.3 MNOK
Total assets8.8 MNOK9.1 MNOK9.3 MNOK
Current assets8.8 MNOK9.1 MNOK9.3 MNOK
Equity8.8 MNOK9.0 MNOK9.0 MNOK
Retained earnings−44.0 MNOK−43.7 MNOK−43.8 MNOK
Total liabilities0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.3 MNOK
Current liabilities0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.3 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 4939649.