Watech AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
45of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 38 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 1,041 of 1,679 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 2,737 of 4,464 · Industri
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 9 and solidity 89 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Watech AS is 6 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 51 among 1,679 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025: operating margin −8.7% (median 4.6%) and equity ratio 74.5% (median 41.8%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 11 MNOK | 22 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −8.7% | 4.6% |
| Profit margin | −8.9% | 4.2% |
| Return on assets | −15.9% | 9.5% |
| Equity ratio | 74.5% | 41.8% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.34 | 1.30 |
| Current ratio | 3.91 | 1.73 |
| Revenue growth | −29.5% | 5.3% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.91 MNOK | 1.69 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 45, Watech AS does better than 38% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (1,679 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Watech AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Watech AS has a score of 45 for 2025, rank 2,737 of 4,464 in the sector.
Strongest: Liquidity: percentile 90 against peers, current ratio 3.91 against a median of 1.73. Solidity: percentile 89 against peers, equity ratio 74.5% against a median of 41.8%.
Weakest: Growth: percentile 4 against peers, revenue growth −29.5% against a median of 5.3%. Profitability: percentile 9 against peers, operating margin −8.7% against a median of 4.6%.
Worth a closer look
- The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern? Based on: profit margin −8.9% (median 4.2%).
- The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors? Based on: operating margin −8.7% (median 4.6%).
- What lies behind weak growth, and will it last?
- What lies behind weak profitability, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
The industry or the company: what drove the result?
In 2025 the operating margin of Watech AS fell by 21.0 percentage points. Comparable companies rose by a median 0.2 points. So the company did 21.2 points weaker than the industry, for reasons of its own.
Over 2 year-to-year changes Watech AS moved the same way as comparable companies 0 times. About 2% of the changes in operating margin were common to the industry; the rest was the company's own.
| Year | The company | Comparable (median) | Change, company | Change, industry | The company's own |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12.3% | 4.3% | +5.5 percentage points | −0.3 percentage points | +5.8 percentage points |
| 2025 | −8.7% | 4.6% | −21.0 percentage points | +0.2 percentage points | −21.2 percentage points |
Comparable companies are those in the same industry and Morning company class. Their change shows what hit the whole industry, the sector drivers below included. The rest is the company's own: contracts, costs, one-off items or operations. The share is approximate, and we claim no cause.
The company and its sector's drivers
Prices, rate and currency that shape the sector's year, year by year beside the operating margin of Watech AS. The figures stand side by side; we claim no cause.
Producer prices in manufacturing (indeks (2021 = 100))
Producer prices in manufacturing rose 2.9% in 2025; the operating margin of Watech AS fell 21.0 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Producer prices in manufacturing, annual average | 100.0 | 124.7 | 129.5 | 134.4 | 138.3 | 146.0 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +10.7% | +24.7% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +2.9% | +5.6% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 6.8% | 12.3% | −8.7% | – |
Source: SSB (12462, CC BY 4.0). Source
EUR/NOK (kr)
EUR/NOK rose 0.8% in 2025; the operating margin of Watech AS fell 21.0 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR/NOK, annual average | 10.16 | 10.10 | 11.42 | 11.62 | 11.72 | 11.04 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −5.2% | −0.6% | +13.1% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −5.8% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 6.8% | 12.3% | −8.7% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (EXR, NLOD 2.0). Source
Wholesale power price (øre per kWh)
Wholesale power price rose 9.4% in 2025; the operating margin of Watech AS fell 21.0 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale power price, annual average | 64.2 | 141.7 | 72.0 | 49.4 | 54.0 | 96.5 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +466.7% | +120.8% | −49.2% | −31.4% | +9.4% | +78.4% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 6.8% | 12.3% | −8.7% | – |
Source: SSB (09363, CC BY 4.0). Source
USD/NOK (kr)
USD/NOK fell 3.3% in 2025; the operating margin of Watech AS fell 21.0 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD/NOK, annual average | 8.59 | 9.61 | 10.56 | 10.75 | 10.39 | 9.54 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −8.8% | +11.9% | +9.9% | +1.7% | −3.3% | −8.2% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 6.8% | 12.3% | −8.7% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (EXR, NLOD 2.0). Source
Wage index: fabricated metal products (indeks)
Wage index: fabricated metal products rose 5.8% in 2025; the operating margin of Watech AS fell 21.0 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wage index: fabricated metal products, annual average | 88.0 | 91.5 | 96.9 | 102.1 | 108.0 | 112.8 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +3.1% | +3.9% | +6.0% | +5.4% | +5.8% | +4.5% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 6.8% | 12.3% | −8.7% | – |
Source: SSB (12314, CC BY 4.0). Source
We show the drivers and the margin side by side and claim no cause. Sensitivity per company is not computed until we have at least 10 years of accounts per company: with three years such figures are false precision.
What the numbers say
Watech AS had an operating margin of −8.7% and an equity ratio of 74.5% in 2025, and ranks 2,737 of 4,464 in Industri.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin fell from 12.3% to −8.7% and went from a profit to a loss before tax.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 4 MNOK and 7 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.2 | 4 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 18.6 | 6 MNOK |
| P/B | 3.0 | 7 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −8.9% (median 4.2%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −8.7% (median 4.6%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.6% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.2%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 9 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 89 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 90 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 4 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 42 | weight 15% |
Durability: 67 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Watech AS?
The operating margin was −8.7% in 2025, against a median of 4.6% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was −15.9%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Watech AS?
The equity ratio was 74.5% in 2025 (median 41.8%). Debt-to-equity was 0.34 (median 1.30).
What is the liquidity of Watech AS like?
The current ratio was 3.91 in 2025 (median 1.73).
How does Watech AS compare in Industri?
Watech AS ranks 2,737 of 4,464 in Industri for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 1,041 of 1,679. Revenue changed by −29.5% from the year before.
Group structure · 2025
4 companies in the group according to the shareholder register for 2025. A company counts as a subsidiary when a Norwegian company owns more than half of its shares.
No owner holds more than half of the shares in Npt Holding AS.
Npt Holding AS has not filed group accounts in open data, so the group has no index of its own. Each company has its own accounts.
-
Npt Holding AS
-
Npt AS
- Watech AS you are here
- Stangeland Bygg AS
-
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register 2025 (majority owner with more than 50 % of the shares). Voting agreements and ownership through other countries are not included.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 984022581
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Industri (25.530)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 12 registered 10 May 2026
- Founded
- 26 November 2001 24 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.30 MNOK
- Business address
- Brannstasjonsveien 24, 4312 SANDNES
- Municipality
- Sandnes rank 4 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 5 (one owner holds more than half)
- Largest owner
- 70.0% · top three 90.7%
- Split
- companies 70% · private persons 30% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 70%
- Owners over 60
- 84% of the shares held by persons (median age 69)
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Npt AS (70%)
Ultimate owner: Npt Holding AS
- Npt AS · 70.0%
- 4 private persons · 30.0%
Change 2007–2025:
70% of the shares changed owner (1 new and 0 departed owners). The majority owner changed.
New owners (companies): Npt AS
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 5 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 81 | 74 | 45 | |
| Rank | 334 | 399 | 2,737 | |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 12.3% | −8.7% | |
| Return on assets | 9.4% | 20.5% | −15.9% | |
| Equity ratio | 78.5% | 58.2% | 74.5% | |
| Current ratio | 4.69 | 2.38 | 3.91 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 39.6% | −29.5% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 11.2 MNOK | 15.6 MNOK | 11.0 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.8 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK | −1.0 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.7 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK | −1.0 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.1 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.7 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK | −1.0 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 7.6 MNOK | 9.4 MNOK | 6.0 MNOK |
| Current assets | 7.6 MNOK | 9.3 MNOK | 6.0 MNOK |
| Equity | 6.0 MNOK | 5.4 MNOK | 4.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 5.7 MNOK | 5.1 MNOK | 4.2 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 1.6 MNOK | 3.9 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 1.6 MNOK | 3.9 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 5 November 2026, accounts id 6546563.
Further
Similar companies
- 7 Fjell Bryggeri AS index 45, rank 2,730 · compare
- Størksen Rustfri Industri AS index 45, rank 2,732 · compare
- Kvams Glass AS index 45, rank 2,733 · compare
- J JOHNSEN & Sønner AS index 45, rank 2,739 · compare
- Betong og Sand AS index 45, rank 2,742 · compare