Oddernes Gartneri AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
62of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 71 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 21 of 71 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 161 of 586 · Jordbruk og skogbruk
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 82 and solidity 54 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Oddernes Gartneri AS is 13 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 49 among 71 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 9.2% (median 6.5%) and equity ratio 41.6% (median 39.7%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 75 MNOK | 75 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 9.2% | 6.5% |
| Profit margin | 10.1% | 6.5% |
| Return on assets | 36.2% | 12.3% |
| Equity ratio | 41.6% | 39.7% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.41 | 1.49 |
| Current ratio | 1.49 | 1.43 |
| Revenue growth | 10.3% | 9.1% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.09 MNOK | 2.19 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 62, Oddernes Gartneri AS does better than 71% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (71 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Oddernes Gartneri AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Oddernes Gartneri AS has a score of 62 for 2025, rank 161 of 586 in the sector.
Strongest: Profitability: percentile 82 against peers, operating margin 9.2% against a median of 6.5%.
No area is clearly below its peers.
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Oddernes Gartneri AS had an operating margin of 9.2% and an equity ratio of 41.6% in 2025, and ranks 161 of 586 in Jordbruk og skogbruk.
From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio fell from 47.4% to 41.6% and revenue grew by 10%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 9 MNOK and 61 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 60 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 61 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 9 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.1% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 4.8%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 82 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 54 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 53 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 56 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 52 | weight 15% |
Durability: 67 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Oddernes Gartneri AS?
The operating margin was 9.2% in 2025, against a median of 6.5% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 36.2%.
How solid is Oddernes Gartneri AS?
The equity ratio was 41.6% in 2025 (median 39.7%). Debt-to-equity was 1.41 (median 1.49).
What is the liquidity of Oddernes Gartneri AS like?
The current ratio was 1.49 in 2025 (median 1.43).
How does Oddernes Gartneri AS compare in Jordbruk og skogbruk?
Oddernes Gartneri AS ranks 161 of 586 in Jordbruk og skogbruk for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 21 of 71. Revenue changed by 10.3% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 986046909
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Jordbruk og skogbruk (01.130)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 69 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 20 June 2003 23 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.14 MNOK
- Business address
- Bjørnebakken 1, 4631 KRISTIANSAND S
- Municipality
- Kristiansand rank 2–6 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 9845001F53B99ADF9F28 not renewed (lapsed)
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Parent does not consolidate the company
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 31 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 3
- Largest owner
- 50.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Helge Røsstad Holding AS · 50.0%
- Ove Røsstad Holding AS · 40.0%
- Antholz Invest AS · 10.0%
Change 2007–2025:
60% of the shares changed owner (2 new and 1 departed owners).
New owners (companies): Antholz Invest AS, Helge Røsstad Holding AS
Departed (companies): Kay Røsstad Holding AS
Majority owner of: Røsstad Blomster AS (100%)
Holds shares in: Røsstad Blomster AS (100%), Hagelandgruppen AS (1%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 2 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 83 | 58 | 62 | |
| Rank | 40 | 200 | 161 | |
| Operating margin | 8.6% | 11.1% | 9.2% | |
| Return on assets | 36.7% | 39.2% | 36.2% | |
| Equity ratio | 59.1% | 47.4% | 41.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.09 | 1.64 | 1.49 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −0.9% | 10.3% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 68.7 MNOK | 68.1 MNOK | 75.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 5.9 MNOK | 7.5 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 6.8 MNOK | 9.0 MNOK | 7.6 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 1.2 MNOK | 1.7 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK |
| Net profit | 5.6 MNOK | 7.4 MNOK | 6.0 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.6 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 20.2 MNOK | 23.4 MNOK | 21.3 MNOK |
| Current assets | 17.3 MNOK | 20.2 MNOK | 18.6 MNOK |
| Equity | 12.0 MNOK | 11.1 MNOK | 8.9 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 11.8 MNOK | 11.0 MNOK | 8.7 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 8.3 MNOK | 12.3 MNOK | 12.4 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 8.3 MNOK | 12.3 MNOK | 12.4 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 2 November 2026, accounts id 6756512.
Further
Similar companies
- Bru Gard AS index 63, rank 152 · compare
- Stangeskovene AS index 62, rank 157 · compare
- Toten Løkpakkeri AS index 62, rank 167 · compare
- Sikker Skogrydding AS index 62, rank 170 · compare
- Sirevåg Rugeri AS index 61, rank 171 · compare