NORD AS

Org. no. 988813753 · OSLO · Founded 2005

Score · fiscal year 2023

79of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 94 % of small companies in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?

Rank: 28 of 565 · Olje og gass

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 77 and solidity 77 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2023. Methodology

Against the sector

NORD AS is 29 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2023.

Median score 50 among 311 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 65.2% (median 5.1%) and equity ratio 95.7% (median 48.9%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue2 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin 65.2% 5.1% 91 %
Profit margin 284.9% 10.0% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 10.0% 3.5% 63 %
Equity ratio 95.7% 48.9% 80 %
Debt-to-equity 0.04 0.52 75 %
Current ratio 4.51 1.51 72 %
Revenue growth – 3.8% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 79, NORD AS does better than 94% of small companies in the same sector (312 companies) in 2023.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • NORD AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

NORD AS had an operating margin of 65.2% and an equity ratio of 95.7% in 2023, and ranks 28 of 565 in Olje og gass.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

The methods give between 10 MNOK and 58 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 4.1 MNOK 10.0 41 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 1.0 MNOK
minus net debt −2.3 MNOK
8.0 10 MNOK
P/B Equity: 57.6 MNOK 1.0 58 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 5 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2023

What the score is made of

Profitability77 weight 30%
Solidity77 weight 25%
Liquidity72 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency93 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is NORD AS?

The operating margin was 65.2% in 2023, against a median of 5.1% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 10.0%.

How solid is NORD AS?

The equity ratio was 95.7% in 2023 (median 48.9%). Debt-to-equity was 0.04 (median 0.52).

What is the liquidity of NORD AS like?

The current ratio was 4.51 in 2023 (median 1.51).

How does NORD AS compare in Olje og gass?

NORD AS ranks 28 of 565 in Olje og gass for 2023. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 20 of 312.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
988813753
Legal form
AS
Sector
Olje og gass (09.109)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
3 October 2005 21 years in operation
Share capital
0.15 MNOK
Business address
Skanseveien 15, 1086 OSLO
Municipality
Oslo rank 23–283 of 357 in Norway
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Sølve Øystein Nord
Chair of the board
Ingelin Kristin Nord
Board member
Sølve Øystein Nord
Board member
Gro Helga Sjøtveit Nord
Auditor
AKTIVA REVISJON AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 25 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index797571
Rank282554
Operating margin65.2%62.8%50.0%
Return on assets10.0%4.6%8.2%
Equity ratio95.7%96.2%95.6%
Current ratio4.517.067.58
Revenue growth–24.6%6.1%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue1.5 MNOK1.9 MNOK2.0 MNOK
Operating profit1.0 MNOK1.2 MNOK1.0 MNOK
Profit before tax4.4 MNOK2.8 MNOK4.7 MNOK
Net profit4.1 MNOK2.5 MNOK4.4 MNOK
Financial expenses1.6 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Total assets60.1 MNOK60.6 MNOK63.2 MNOK
Current assets11.2 MNOK15.7 MNOK20.3 MNOK
Equity57.6 MNOK58.3 MNOK60.5 MNOK
Retained earnings57.4 MNOK58.1 MNOK60.3 MNOK
Total liabilities2.6 MNOK2.3 MNOK2.8 MNOK
Current liabilities2.5 MNOK2.2 MNOK2.7 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 4789511.