Signicat AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
61of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 81 % of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Large: 26 of 132 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 570 of 2,301 · Informasjon og kommunikasjon
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 40 and solidity 95 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Signicat AS is 10 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 51 among 132 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 9.7% (median 6.9%) and equity ratio 74.3% (median 28.2%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 785 MNOK | 953 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 9.7% | 6.9% |
| Profit margin | 7.0% | 7.8% |
| Return on assets | 2.4% | 11.6% |
| Equity ratio | 74.3% | 28.2% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.35 | 2.51 |
| Current ratio | 1.94 | 1.05 |
| Revenue growth | 0.8% | 7.5% |
| Revenue per employee | 6.04 MNOK | 5.73 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 61, Signicat AS does better than 81% of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector (132 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Signicat AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector
Signicat AS has a score of 61 for 2025, rank 570 of 2,301 in the sector.
Strongest: Solidity: percentile 95 against peers, equity ratio 74.3% against a median of 28.2%. Liquidity: percentile 94 against peers, current ratio 1.94 against a median of 1.05.
Weakest: Growth: percentile 26 against peers, revenue growth 0.8% against a median of 7.5%. Profitability: percentile 40 against peers, operating margin 9.7% against a median of 6.9%.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak growth, and will it last?
- What lies behind weak profitability, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Signicat AS had an operating margin of 9.7% and an equity ratio of 74.3% in 2025, and ranks 570 of 2,301 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin fell from 18.0% to 9.7% and the equity ratio fell from 88.5% to 74.3%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 257 MNOK and 3,030 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 257 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | debt above value |
| P/B | 1.0 | 3,030 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 4.0% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of 4.0%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 40 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 95 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 94 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 26 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 52 | weight 15% |
Durability: 73 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Signicat AS?
The operating margin was 9.7% in 2025, against a median of 6.9% among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector. Return on assets was 2.4%.
How solid is Signicat AS?
The equity ratio was 74.3% in 2025 (median 28.2%). Debt-to-equity was 0.35 (median 2.51).
What is the liquidity of Signicat AS like?
The current ratio was 1.94 in 2025 (median 1.05).
How does Signicat AS compare in Informasjon og kommunikasjon?
Signicat AS ranks 570 of 2,301 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Large it is number 26 of 132. Revenue changed by 0.8% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 989584022
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Informasjon og kommunikasjon (58.290)
- Morning company class
- Large
- Employees
- 130 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 17 February 2006 20 years in operation
- Share capital
- 3.23 MNOK
- Business address
- Beddingen 16, 7042 TRONDHEIM
- Municipality
- Trondheim rank 3 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.signicat.com
- LEI
- 636700GM6DEIS5MBAV78 renews 20 November 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Parent does not consolidate the company
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 31 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 85 | 71 | 61 | |
| Rank | 110 | 260 | 570 | |
| Operating margin | 19.5% | 18.0% | 9.7% | |
| Return on assets | 7.0% | 6.4% | 2.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 87.3% | 88.5% | 74.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.11 | 1.59 | 1.94 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 7.9% | 0.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 721.1 MNOK | 778.4 MNOK | 784.8 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 140.6 MNOK | 140.2 MNOK | 76.3 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 135.3 MNOK | 143.2 MNOK | 55.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | 104.6 MNOK | 100.4 MNOK | 25.7 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 29.6 MNOK | 12.2 MNOK | 41.3 MNOK |
| Total assets | 2,352.8 MNOK | 2,435.5 MNOK | 4,076.5 MNOK |
| Current assets | 333.9 MNOK | 350.6 MNOK | 352.5 MNOK |
| Equity | 2,054.6 MNOK | 2,154.3 MNOK | 3,030.2 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 2,051.7 MNOK | – | 3,026.9 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 298.2 MNOK | 281.2 MNOK | 1,046.3 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 158.5 MNOK | 220.4 MNOK | 181.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 7169651.
Further
Similar companies
- Thales Norway AS index 62, rank 538 · compare
- Bouvet Norge AS index 62, rank 545 · compare
- Kongsberg Satellite Services AS index 62, rank 556 · compare
- Visma Enterprise AS index 62, rank 563 · compare
- Amedia AS index 61, rank 582 · compare