MINERALS GROUP AS

Org. no. 992452498 · STAVANGER · Founded 2008

Score · fiscal year 2023

80of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 95 % of small companies in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?

Rank: 21 of 565 · Olje og gass

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 84 and solidity 80 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2023. Methodology

Against the sector

MINERALS GROUP AS is 30 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2023.

Median score 50 among 311 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 63.5% (median 5.1%) and equity ratio 97.7% (median 48.9%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue0 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin 63.5% 5.1% 91 %
Profit margin 269.2% 10.0% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 19.1% 3.5% 77 %
Equity ratio 97.7% 48.9% 83 %
Debt-to-equity 0.02 0.52 78 %
Current ratio 42.04 1.51 90 %
Revenue growth – 3.8% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 80, MINERALS GROUP AS does better than 95% of small companies in the same sector (312 companies) in 2023.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • MINERALS GROUP AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

MINERALS GROUP AS had an operating margin of 63.5% and an equity ratio of 97.7% in 2023, and ranks 21 of 565 in Olje og gass.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

The methods give between 1 MNOK and 3 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.3 MNOK 10.0 3 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.1 MNOK
minus net debt −0.3 MNOK
8.0 1 MNOK
P/B Equity: 1.6 MNOK 1.0 2 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

  • positive

    Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?

    Based on: Operating margin 63.5% (median 5.1%); Equity ratio 97.7% (median 48.9%); Current ratio 42.04 (median 1.51).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 5 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2023

What the score is made of

Profitability84 weight 30%
Solidity80 weight 25%
Liquidity90 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency64 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is MINERALS GROUP AS?

The operating margin was 63.5% in 2023, against a median of 5.1% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 19.1%.

How solid is MINERALS GROUP AS?

The equity ratio was 97.7% in 2023 (median 48.9%). Debt-to-equity was 0.02 (median 0.52).

What is the liquidity of MINERALS GROUP AS like?

The current ratio was 42.04 in 2023 (median 1.51).

How does MINERALS GROUP AS compare in Olje og gass?

MINERALS GROUP AS ranks 21 of 565 in Olje og gass for 2023. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 15 of 312.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
992452498
Legal form
AS
Sector
Olje og gass (09.109)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
2 January 2008 18 years in operation
Share capital
5.00 MNOK
Business address
Munkehagen 4, 4009 STAVANGER
Municipality
Stavanger rank 3–7 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
Audit
Audit opted out from 13 January 2025
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Mads Grinrød
Chair of the board
Mads Grinrød
Board member
Berit Grinrød
Accountant
ECIT BUSINESS PARTNER PLUSS AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 25 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index807378
Rank213929
Operating margin63.5%––
Return on assets19.1%5.6%7.8%
Equity ratio97.7%99.2%99.9%
Current ratio42.04125.781,967.49
Revenue growth–––

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.1 MNOK––
Operating profit0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Profit before tax0.3 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Net profit0.3 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets1.6 MNOK1.7 MNOK6.1 MNOK
Current assets1.6 MNOK1.7 MNOK6.1 MNOK
Equity1.6 MNOK1.7 MNOK6.1 MNOK
Retained earnings0.6 MNOK0.7 MNOK1.1 MNOK
Total liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Current liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 5120603.