Glamox AS

Org. no. 912007782 · Molde · Founded 1951 · 484 employees

Score · fiscal year 2025

41of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 31 % of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Large: 217 of 312 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,643 of 2,392 · Industri

Profile

Cheetah · Sprinter

High profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 73 and solidity 27 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

Glamox AS is 8 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 49 among 312 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 11.6% (median 6.3%) and equity ratio 22.1% (median 33.3%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 30 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue2,298 MNOK1,147 MNOK
Operating margin 11.6% 6.3% 78 %
Profit margin 13.5% 6.5% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 16.6% 11.5% 68 %
Equity ratio 22.1% 33.3% 28 %
Debt-to-equity 3.53 1.94 27 %
Current ratio 0.64 1.31 4 %
Revenue growth −0.6% 7.2% 26 %
Revenue per employee4.75 MNOK6.01 MNOK

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 41, Glamox AS does better than 31% of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector (312 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • Glamox AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector
Summary analysis

Glamox AS has a score of 41 for 2025, rank 1,643 of 2,392 in the sector.

Strongest: Profitability: percentile 73 against peers, operating margin 11.6% against a median of 6.3%.

Weakest: Liquidity: percentile 4 against peers, current ratio 0.64 against a median of 1.31. Growth: percentile 26 against peers, revenue growth −0.6% against a median of 7.2%.

Worth a closer look

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

Glamox AS had an operating margin of 11.6% and an equity ratio of 22.1% in 2025, and ranks 1,643 of 2,392 in Industri.

From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from 9.4% to 11.6%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 678 MNOK and 2,665 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 266.5 MNOK 10.0 2,665 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 266.5 MNOK
minus net debt −327.0 MNOK
8.0 2,459 MNOK
P/B Equity: 677.7 MNOK 1.0 678 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.6 times current assets.

    Based on: Current ratio 0.64 (median 1.31).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 8.4% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −0.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability73 weight 30%
Solidity27 weight 25%
Liquidity4 weight 15%
Growth26 weight 15%
Consistency55 weight 15%

Durability: 48 (average over 3 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is Glamox AS?

The operating margin was 11.6% in 2025, against a median of 6.3% among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector. Return on assets was 16.6%.

How solid is Glamox AS?

The equity ratio was 22.1% in 2025 (median 33.3%). Debt-to-equity was 3.53 (median 1.94).

What is the liquidity of Glamox AS like?

The current ratio was 0.64 in 2025 (median 1.31). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.

How does Glamox AS compare in Industri?

Glamox AS ranks 1,643 of 2,392 in Industri for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Large it is number 217 of 312. Revenue changed by −0.6% from the year before.

Group accounts · 2025

44 of 100

Rank 26 of 39 groups in the Morning class Large in Industri. Groups are ranked only against other groups in the same sector and class, never against single companies.

Operating revenue, group
4,447 MNOK
Operating profit, group
556 MNOK
Profit before tax, group
426 MNOK
Total assets, group
3,281 MNOK
Equity, group
917 MNOK
Key figures in the group accounts against the company's own accounts
Key figureThe groupThe company alone (2025)
Operating margin12.5% 11.6%
Return on assets18.5% 16.6%
Equity ratio28.0% 22.1%
Current ratio1.04 0.64
Revenue growth−0.9% −0.6%

Group index in earlier years: 2023: 52 (20 of 39), 2024: 58 (12 of 39).

Same formulas and weights as the company index. Group and company are never added together, and the group accounts are not part of sector averages or company rankings.

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre, group accounts 2025 (open data, NLOD 2.0).

Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.

We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.

Public contracts

Contracts awarded since 2024
1
Total awarded value since 2024
value not stated
Framework agreements
1
Left out of the total: the value is a ceiling, not actual spend.
DateBuyerNotice ValueCPV
8 May 2025 KYSTVERKET Kontraktstildeling rammeavtale på Led belysning 10.0 MNOK (framework) 31500000
22 September 2020 Sametinget Utskifting av lysanlegg Sametinget - 2.gangs utlysning 0.9 MNOK 31500000

Based on notices in Doffin. Does not show call-offs under framework agreements or purchases below the publication threshold. Values are as stated by the buyer.

Source: Doffin (DFØ), fetched 27 October 2026. Winners are matched on organisation number.

Contains data under the Norwegian licence for public data (NLOD 2.0) made available by Doffin/the Norwegian Agency for Public and Financial Management (DFØ). NLOD 2.0

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
912007782
Legal form
AS · part of a group
Sector
Industri (27.400)
Morning company class
Large
Employees
484 registered 10 October 2026
Founded
16 October 1951 75 years in operation
Share capital
65.99 MNOK
Business address
Birger Hatlebakks veg 15, 6415 MOLDE
Municipality
Molde rank 1–8 of 13 in KOSTRA group 10
Latest accounts filed
2025
LEI
635400T7NGIJLKUTWE52 renews 25 October 2027

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Astrid Benedikte Simonsen Joos
Chair of the board
Esko Mikael Aro
Board member
Espen Ytterstad
Board member
Arild Nysæther
Board member
Lars Ivar Røiri
Board member
Sigmund Monrad Johansen
Board member
Joachim Solbakken Espen
Board member
Henny Oddrun Sandblåst Eidem
Board member
Hanna-Maria Heikkinen
Board member
Helene Anna Rasmusson Egebøl
Board member
Daniela-Luminita Pandrea
Deputy member
Cato Knudsen
Deputy member
Trond Skalstad Pedersen
Deputy member
Hanne Lene Flåhammer
Deputy member
Håkon Raanes
Deputy member
Tuva Natland-Vik
Deputy member
Ruth Holm Hauksdottir
Auditor
KPMG AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Parent company
No parent company: owned by persons

Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index554941
Rank9971,2751,643
Operating margin10.8%9.4%11.6%
Return on assets18.2%14.9%16.6%
Equity ratio25.3%21.2%22.1%
Current ratio1.351.210.64
Revenue growth–11.9%−0.6%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue2,066.1 MNOK2,312.2 MNOK2,297.7 MNOK
Operating profit222.1 MNOK218.2 MNOK266.5 MNOK
Profit before tax193.9 MNOK250.5 MNOK309.7 MNOK
Net profit176.3 MNOK226.1 MNOK266.5 MNOK
Financial expenses280.5 MNOK215.9 MNOK200.3 MNOK
Total assets2,601.3 MNOK3,123.2 MNOK3,070.4 MNOK
Current assets1,045.1 MNOK1,461.0 MNOK1,516.2 MNOK
Equity658.9 MNOK661.5 MNOK677.7 MNOK
Retained earnings565.7 MNOK568.3 MNOK584.4 MNOK
Total liabilities1,942.4 MNOK2,461.7 MNOK2,392.7 MNOK
Current liabilities773.3 MNOK1,211.9 MNOK2,369.3 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 7079777.