Dentaco AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
63of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 76 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 248 of 1,051 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,112 of 4,248 · Industri
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 63 and solidity 70 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Dentaco AS is 13 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 1,051 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 12.3% (median 3.3%) and equity ratio 59.4% (median 37.5%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 6 MNOK | 4 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 12.3% | 3.3% |
| Profit margin | 8.6% | 2.4% |
| Return on assets | 6.4% | 6.4% |
| Equity ratio | 59.4% | 37.5% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.68 | 1.27 |
| Current ratio | 2.27 | 1.51 |
| Revenue growth | −4.2% | 4.4% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.62 MNOK | 0.62 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 63, Dentaco AS does better than 76% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (1,051 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Dentaco AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Dentaco AS has a score of 63 for 2025, rank 1,112 of 4,248 in the sector.
Strongest: Consistency: percentile 76 against peers. Solidity: percentile 70 against peers, equity ratio 59.4% against a median of 37.5%.
Weakest: Growth: percentile 31 against peers, revenue growth −4.2% against a median of 4.4%.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak growth, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
The industry or the company: what drove the result?
In 2025 the operating margin of Dentaco AS fell by 0.3 percentage points. Comparable companies rose by a median 0.2 points. So the company did 0.5 points weaker than the industry, for reasons of its own.
Over 2 year-to-year changes Dentaco AS moved the same way as comparable companies 0 times. About 6% of the changes in operating margin were common to the industry; the rest was the company's own.
| Year | The company | Comparable (median) | Change, company | Change, industry | The company's own |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12.6% | 3.0% | +3.4 percentage points | −0.1 percentage points | +3.5 percentage points |
| 2025 | 12.3% | 3.3% | −0.3 percentage points | +0.2 percentage points | −0.5 percentage points |
Comparable companies are those in the same industry and Morning company class. Their change shows what hit the whole industry, the sector drivers below included. The rest is the company's own: contracts, costs, one-off items or operations. The share is approximate, and we claim no cause.
The company and its sector's drivers
Prices, rate and currency that shape the sector's year, year by year beside the operating margin of Dentaco AS. The figures stand side by side; we claim no cause.
Producer prices in manufacturing (indeks (2021 = 100))
Producer prices in manufacturing rose 2.9% in 2025; the operating margin of Dentaco AS fell 0.3 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Producer prices in manufacturing, annual average | 100.0 | 124.7 | 129.5 | 134.4 | 138.3 | 146.0 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +10.7% | +24.7% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +2.9% | +5.6% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 9.1% | 12.6% | 12.3% | – |
Source: SSB (12462, CC BY 4.0). Source
EUR/NOK (kr)
EUR/NOK rose 0.8% in 2025; the operating margin of Dentaco AS fell 0.3 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR/NOK, annual average | 10.16 | 10.10 | 11.42 | 11.62 | 11.72 | 11.04 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −5.2% | −0.6% | +13.1% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −5.8% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 9.1% | 12.6% | 12.3% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (EXR, NLOD 2.0). Source
Wholesale power price (øre per kWh)
Wholesale power price rose 9.4% in 2025; the operating margin of Dentaco AS fell 0.3 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale power price, annual average | 64.2 | 141.7 | 72.0 | 49.4 | 54.0 | 96.5 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +466.7% | +120.8% | −49.2% | −31.4% | +9.4% | +78.4% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 9.1% | 12.6% | 12.3% | – |
Source: SSB (09363, CC BY 4.0). Source
USD/NOK (kr)
USD/NOK fell 3.3% in 2025; the operating margin of Dentaco AS fell 0.3 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD/NOK, annual average | 8.59 | 9.61 | 10.56 | 10.75 | 10.39 | 9.54 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −8.8% | +11.9% | +9.9% | +1.7% | −3.3% | −8.2% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 9.1% | 12.6% | 12.3% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (EXR, NLOD 2.0). Source
Wage index: fabricated metal products (indeks)
Wage index: fabricated metal products rose 5.8% in 2025; the operating margin of Dentaco AS fell 0.3 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wage index: fabricated metal products, annual average | 88.0 | 91.5 | 96.9 | 102.1 | 108.0 | 112.8 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +3.1% | +3.9% | +6.0% | +5.4% | +5.8% | +4.5% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 9.1% | 12.6% | 12.3% | – |
Source: SSB (12314, CC BY 4.0). Source
We show the drivers and the margin side by side and claim no cause. Sensitivity per company is not computed until we have at least 10 years of accounts per company: with three years such figures are false precision.
What the numbers say
Dentaco AS had an operating margin of 12.3% and an equity ratio of 59.4% in 2025, and ranks 1,112 of 4,248 in Industri.
From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio rose from 54.2% to 59.4%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 4 MNOK and 10 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.2 | 4 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 18.6 | 4 MNOK |
| P/B | 3.0 | 10 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 4.9% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.4%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 63 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 70 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 68 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 31 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 76 | weight 15% |
Durability: 61 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Dentaco AS?
The operating margin was 12.3% in 2025, against a median of 3.3% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 6.4%.
How solid is Dentaco AS?
The equity ratio was 59.4% in 2025 (median 37.5%). Debt-to-equity was 0.68 (median 1.27).
What is the liquidity of Dentaco AS like?
The current ratio was 2.27 in 2025 (median 1.51).
How does Dentaco AS compare in Industri?
Dentaco AS ranks 1,112 of 4,248 in Industri for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 248 of 1,051. Revenue changed by −4.2% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 948899329
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Industri (32.910)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 9 registered 10 August 2026
- Founded
- 1 November 1988 38 years in operation
- Share capital
- 2.30 MNOK
- Business address
- Unnelandsvegen 258, 5268 HAUKELAND (BERGEN)
- Municipality
- Bergen rank 8 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.dentaco.no
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 4 (one owner holds more than half)
- Largest owner
- 53.0% · top three 90.0%
- Split
- companies 0% · private persons 100% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 90%
- Owners over 60
- 100% of the shares held by persons (median age 65)
- Group chain
- Ultimate owner: private person
Change 2007–2025: 100% of the shares changed owner (4 new and 1 departed owners). The majority owner changed.
Holds shares in: Petosan AS (7%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 6 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 58 | 63 | 63 | |
| Rank | 1,505 | 1,062 | 1,112 | |
| Operating margin | 9.1% | 12.6% | 12.3% | |
| Return on assets | 4.5% | 6.6% | 6.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 51.7% | 54.2% | 59.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.67 | 1.75 | 2.27 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 12.1% | −4.2% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 5.2 MNOK | 5.8 MNOK | 5.6 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.5 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.3 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.3 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Total assets | 11.0 MNOK | 11.2 MNOK | 10.9 MNOK |
| Current assets | 3.2 MNOK | 3.6 MNOK | 3.5 MNOK |
| Equity | 5.7 MNOK | 6.1 MNOK | 6.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 3.4 MNOK | 3.8 MNOK | 4.2 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 5.3 MNOK | 5.1 MNOK | 4.4 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 1.9 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 6 November 2026, accounts id 7087986.
Further
Similar companies
- LEON BÅTKALESJER DESIGN & Søm AS index 63, rank 1,099 · compare
- Fjording AS index 63, rank 1,108 · compare
- Pro Coat AS index 63, rank 1,116 · compare
- H-Vinduet AS index 63, rank 1,118 · compare
- Fortuna Trevarefabrikk AS index 63, rank 1,120 · compare