Industri ranking 2023
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2023
Quartiles among the 2,850 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.0% | 4.5% | 10.2% |
| Profit margin | −0.3% | 4.0% | 10.4% |
| Return on assets | 1.4% | 9.4% | 19.0% |
| Equity ratio | 20.6% | 37.2% | 56.7% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.72 | 1.52 | 3.15 |
| Current ratio | 1.10 | 1.53 | 2.23 |
| Revenue growth | −10.6% | 5.2% | 42.9% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Micro: 817 · Medium: 1,044 · Small: 709 · Large: 280. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2023
Best in each category · 2023
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2023
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Pfi Instruments AS | Microno. 34 in the class | 87 | 19.9% | 76.3% | 3.86 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 102 | Hts Dynamics AS | Mediumno. 37 in the class | 87 | 12.2% | 73.9% | 3.32 | – | 181 MNOK |
| 103 | M.Mortensen AS | Microno. 35 in the class | 87 | 19.3% | 78.2% | 3.84 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 104 | HAV Kjølesystemer AS | Microno. 36 in the class | 87 | 29.7% | 70.6% | 3.39 | – | 9 MNOK |
| 105 | It's ME ID AS | Microno. 37 in the class | 86 | 35.1% | 75.8% | 4.10 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 106 | Haby Norske Sjalusier AS | Mediumno. 38 in the class | 86 | 16.5% | 61.7% | 2.51 | – | 62 MNOK |
| 107 | Oslo Metallisering AS | Microno. 38 in the class | 86 | 15.5% | 82.9% | 5.71 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 108 | Indus Production Services AS | Microno. 39 in the class | 86 | 45.4% | 70.5% | 2.97 | – | 9 MNOK |
| 109 | Vajda-Papir Scandinavia AS | Largeno. 12 in the class | 86 | 11.6% | 86.8% | 3.64 | – | 502 MNOK |
| 110 | Svemko AS | Smallno. 21 in the class | 86 | 27.7% | 58.0% | 3.15 | – | 24 MNOK |
| 111 | Geveko Markings Norway AS | Mediumno. 39 in the class | 86 | 7.0% | 66.1% | 2.74 | – | 135 MNOK |
| 112 | Safeline Norway AS | Smallno. 22 in the class | 86 | 14.1% | 63.5% | 2.74 | – | 19 MNOK |
| 113 | Øyvind Gulliksen AS | Microno. 40 in the class | 86 | 23.7% | 82.6% | 4.57 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 114 | Oslo Pumpeservice AS | Smallno. 23 in the class | 86 | 20.3% | 78.4% | 1.79 | – | 22 MNOK |
| 115 | Schottel Nordic AS | Mediumno. 40 in the class | 86 | 8.7% | 69.9% | 3.27 | – | 99 MNOK |
| 116 | Eltek Norway AS | Largeno. 13 in the class | 86 | 8.7% | 83.4% | 4.44 | – | 1,426 MNOK |
| 117 | Salikatt Bryggeri AS | Smallno. 24 in the class | 86 | 18.2% | 69.6% | 2.60 | – | 15 MNOK |
| 118 | Norsk Urkorn AS | Microno. 41 in the class | 86 | 23.7% | 72.9% | 3.55 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 119 | Morken Betongvare AS | Smallno. 25 in the class | 86 | 15.0% | 74.7% | 3.36 | – | 16 MNOK |
| 120 | Rogaland Industri Automasjon AS | Smallno. 26 in the class | 86 | 10.8% | 74.5% | 3.77 | – | 41 MNOK |
| 121 | Molver AS | Microno. 42 in the class | 86 | 85.0% | 81.8% | 20.11 | – | 6 MNOK |
| 122 | Ito Pallpack AS | Mediumno. 41 in the class | 86 | 35.2% | 53.6% | 2.13 | – | 196 MNOK |
| 123 | Lono Gruppen AS | Microno. 43 in the class | 86 | 23.5% | 76.7% | 3.48 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 124 | Imes AS | Mediumno. 42 in the class | 86 | 8.4% | 69.2% | 3.09 | – | 63 MNOK |
| 125 | Barel AS | Mediumno. 43 in the class | 86 | 10.8% | 69.0% | 3.31 | – | 100 MNOK |
| 126 | Koltek AS | Smallno. 27 in the class | 86 | 9.1% | 69.3% | 3.38 | – | 12 MNOK |
| 127 | SPYDEBERG BAKERI & Konditori AS | Smallno. 28 in the class | 86 | 10.9% | 77.4% | 2.25 | – | 38 MNOK |
| 128 | Hernis Scan Systems AS | Mediumno. 44 in the class | 85 | 9.7% | 82.6% | 5.78 | – | 260 MNOK |
| 129 | Nor Industriservice AS | Microno. 44 in the class | 85 | 16.4% | 74.3% | 2.90 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 130 | Skiptvet Blikk AS | Mediumno. 45 in the class | 85 | 10.6% | 69.2% | 2.81 | – | 72 MNOK |
| 131 | HASUND MEK. Verksted AS | Smallno. 29 in the class | 85 | 12.1% | 77.9% | 3.93 | – | 10 MNOK |
| 132 | Helle Kjøtt AS | Microno. 45 in the class | 85 | 11.1% | 87.6% | 7.44 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 133 | Skarvik AS | Mediumno. 46 in the class | 85 | 13.9% | 58.6% | 2.36 | – | 121 MNOK |
| 134 | Interfil AS | Mediumno. 47 in the class | 85 | 9.9% | 69.9% | 3.13 | – | 175 MNOK |
| 135 | Alf Strøm-Larsen AS | Mediumno. 48 in the class | 85 | 7.0% | 70.5% | 3.01 | – | 293 MNOK |
| 136 | Anette Viig Østensen AS | Microno. 46 in the class | 85 | 20.3% | 75.7% | 3.85 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 137 | Nordic Pharma Inc AS | Mediumno. 49 in the class | 85 | 18.9% | 62.7% | 6.29 | – | 265 MNOK |
| 138 | Buskerud Betongvarefabrikk AS | Mediumno. 50 in the class | 85 | 13.7% | 60.4% | 2.25 | – | 200 MNOK |
| 139 | Normeka AS | Mediumno. 51 in the class | 85 | 8.5% | 72.2% | 3.16 | – | 74 MNOK |
| 140 | Pascal Drift AS | Mediumno. 52 in the class | 85 | 16.5% | 60.9% | 1.92 | – | 53 MNOK |
| 141 | Haakon Larsen AS | Smallno. 30 in the class | 85 | 39.2% | 60.8% | 1.92 | – | 32 MNOK |
| 142 | Slipeteknikk AS | Microno. 47 in the class | 85 | 12.9% | 85.5% | 6.89 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 143 | Jatre AS | Mediumno. 53 in the class | 85 | 10.2% | 68.2% | 2.40 | – | 71 MNOK |
| 144 | Nogva Svolvær A/S | Smallno. 31 in the class | 85 | 10.6% | 77.2% | 3.17 | – | 23 MNOK |
| 145 | Brødr Haukås Mek Verksted AS | Smallno. 32 in the class | 84 | 14.7% | 62.3% | 3.56 | – | 49 MNOK |
| 146 | Mosjøen Kulde og Klima Service AS | Smallno. 33 in the class | 84 | 16.8% | 60.8% | 2.48 | – | 36 MNOK |
| 147 | Kvernhusvik Skipsverft AS | Mediumno. 54 in the class | 84 | 12.9% | 69.9% | 2.68 | – | 66 MNOK |
| 148 | Grini Hjemmebakeri AS | Smallno. 34 in the class | 84 | 13.1% | 67.3% | 3.58 | – | 20 MNOK |
| 149 | Maritim Motor AS | Mediumno. 55 in the class | 84 | 10.5% | 65.3% | 2.79 | – | 83 MNOK |
| 150 | Dana Bakeri AS | Microno. 48 in the class | 84 | 14.0% | 74.0% | 3.53 | – | 5 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
Showing 50 of 390. See all bankruptcies and liquidations
- being wound up 3 D Form AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up A.HILDONEN BAKERI & Konditori AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Adaptable Interiors AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Advac AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Agder Tunnelservice AS · last accounts 2022
- being wound up Aidency Technology AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aktiv Lek AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Akvapharma AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Alver Gravering AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Arctic Maritim AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aro Profilering AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Arvid Thoresen Båtkalesjer AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Askeladden Boats AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt ASKØY BÅT & Motor AS · last accounts 2022
- being wound up Astro Security AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Atlantic Bolt Tensioning Rørmerking AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Avenas AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Axitec Anlegg AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Baker Rahim AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bakerina AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bakerina Kafe AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bal Service og Utleie AS
- being wound up Bare Ice Cream AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Baruch AS
- being wound up Beckstrøms Gravering AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bedriftstrykkeriet AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Beer Flag AS · last accounts 2022
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Bergverksgruppen AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Berner Studio AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Betongting AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Biek AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bioentreprenør AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Black Seeds AS · last accounts 2023
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Blackhawk Holding AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Blair Rammeverksted AS
- being wound up Block Berge Bygg II AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Blueday Technology AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bm72 Drift AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bmi Produksjon Norge AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bollestad AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bryggeservice Sør AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Brødrene AA AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Brødrene Lohne Sølvvarefabrikk A/S · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bunad for Menn AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Bunadskredder Oslo AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up BY Nilsen AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Byggstål AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Båtsmia AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bøckmann Glassindustri AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Børgefjell-Laft AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.