Sjøfart ranking 2025
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2025
Quartiles among the 1,006 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.7% | 14.7% | 34.6% |
| Profit margin | 0.0% | 9.4% | 29.8% |
| Return on assets | 2.5% | 8.5% | 17.4% |
| Equity ratio | 15.3% | 42.1% | 65.5% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.48 | 1.22 | 3.57 |
| Current ratio | 0.84 | 1.50 | 3.46 |
| Revenue growth | −8.6% | 2.5% | 21.7% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Large: 65 · Micro: 255 · Small: 269 · Medium: 417. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2025
Best in each category · 2025
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2025
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYE BULL JR. Datter AS | Smallno. 1 in the class | 96 | 96.8% | 98.3% | 50.23 | – | 50 MNOK |
| 2 | Scorpio Kapital Datter AS | Smallno. 2 in the class | 96 | 96.8% | 98.3% | 50.23 | – | 50 MNOK |
| 3 | Hunter Group ASA | Mediumno. 1 in the class | 91 | 88.0% | 98.3% | 60.57 | – | 158 MNOK |
| 4 | Western Bulk Commerce AS | Mediumno. 2 in the class | 90 | 27.6% | 93.0% | 11.70 | – | 117 MNOK |
| 5 | Abaco Shipping AS | Smallno. 3 in the class | 89 | 99.2% | 100.0% | 971.78 | 12.5% | 18 MNOK |
| 6 | Nothav AS | Mediumno. 3 in the class | 89 | 86.6% | 77.8% | 619.48 | 264.6% | 53 MNOK |
| 7 | Maritime Yield Company AS | Smallno. 4 in the class | 88 | 92.5% | 91.4% | 6.73 | 123.4% | 13 MNOK |
| 8 | Uthalden AS | Largeno. 1 in the class | 88 | 82.1% | 94.4% | 22.09 | 15.2% | 957 MNOK |
| 9 | Klaveness Ship Investments AS | Mediumno. 4 in the class | 88 | 99.0% | 85.9% | 7.03 | – | 164 MNOK |
| 10 | Oledo AS | Microno. 1 in the class | 88 | 98.8% | 91.3% | 9.93 | 178.1% | 2 MNOK |
| 11 | Ugland Barge Shipping AS | Mediumno. 5 in the class | 87 | 64.1% | 93.3% | 38.13 | 116.0% | 86 MNOK |
| 12 | Fonnes Offshore AS | Smallno. 5 in the class | 87 | 63.5% | 92.3% | 8.99 | 31.9% | 24 MNOK |
| 13 | Rem Service AS | Largeno. 2 in the class | 85 | 57.9% | 59.0% | 5.28 | 41.5% | 976 MNOK |
| 14 | Aspire Norway AS | Smallno. 6 in the class | 83 | 18.6% | 89.9% | 8.99 | 25.4% | 22 MNOK |
| 15 | Jajo AS | Microno. 2 in the class | 83 | 98.2% | 97.1% | 34.29 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 16 | Momentum Ships AS | Microno. 3 in the class | 83 | 77.9% | 74.9% | 3.98 | 365.7% | 8 MNOK |
| 17 | Sar Offshore AS | Smallno. 7 in the class | 82 | 40.3% | 89.6% | 7.64 | 10.9% | 38 MNOK |
| 18 | Owl 4 AS | Mediumno. 6 in the class | 82 | 31.1% | 68.8% | 5.21 | 94.0% | 64 MNOK |
| 19 | Jakob Hatteland Holding AS | Mediumno. 7 in the class | 81 | 88.2% | 88.4% | 14.25 | 124.9% | 389 MNOK |
| 20 | Siem Offshore Oscv AS | Mediumno. 8 in the class | 81 | 56.1% | 80.8% | 3.77 | 51.0% | 452 MNOK |
| 21 | Frakt Sund AS | Smallno. 8 in the class | 81 | 26.3% | 95.8% | 11.84 | 25.0% | 35 MNOK |
| 22 | Knot Fso 1 ASsubsidiary of Knutsen Nyk Offshore Tankers AS | Largeno. 3 in the class | 81 | 61.8% | 89.8% | 4.60 | −2.9% | 571 MNOK |
| 23 | Gull Sailor AS | Smallno. 9 in the class | 80 | 17.9% | 86.7% | 4.67 | 23.8% | 31 MNOK |
| 24 | Dyvi Invest AS | Mediumno. 9 in the class | 80 | 88.6% | 90.4% | 6.68 | 132.5% | 83 MNOK |
| 25 | Seaway Hawk AS | Mediumno. 10 in the class | 80 | 41.1% | 81.2% | 3.02 | 52.1% | 293 MNOK |
| 26 | Hagland Bulk II AS | Microno. 4 in the class | 80 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 1.29 | 22.8% | 1 MNOK |
| 27 | Norwest Ship 9 AS | Mediumno. 11 in the class | 80 | 31.0% | 68.9% | 6.55 | – | 63 MNOK |
| 28 | Maximus Shipping AS | Smallno. 10 in the class | 80 | 98.4% | 55.4% | 58.08 | – | 23 MNOK |
| 29 | Trond A Kittilsen Shipping AS | Mediumno. 12 in the class | 79 | 23.0% | 76.9% | 3.05 | 52.7% | 61 MNOK |
| 30 | Mowi Star AS | Smallno. 11 in the class | 79 | 41.7% | 78.5% | 6.72 | 11.7% | 28 MNOK |
| 31 | Romy Shipping AS | Mediumno. 13 in the class | 79 | 66.7% | 69.3% | 2.62 | 17.4% | 203 MNOK |
| 32 | Asker Tankship 4 AS | Smallno. 12 in the class | 79 | 98.7% | 99.8% | 10.93 | – | 14 MNOK |
| 33 | Ola Volstad Holding AS | Microno. 5 in the class | 79 | 19.1% | 99.9% | 1,114.30 | 57.2% | 3 MNOK |
| 34 | Gull Shipping AS | Microno. 6 in the class | 79 | 29.6% | 97.7% | 12.29 | 56.5% | 2 MNOK |
| 35 | Monza Car Carrier AS | Mediumno. 14 in the class | 78 | 69.4% | 94.5% | 2.00 | −3.1% | 129 MNOK |
| 36 | Aurora Mosvold AS | Mediumno. 15 in the class | 78 | 28.6% | 91.6% | 6.07 | 5.9% | 444 MNOK |
| 37 | Atlantica Carrier AS | Mediumno. 16 in the class | 78 | 31.2% | 98.9% | 19.74 | 72.4% | 68 MNOK |
| 38 | Aqua Atlantic AS | Smallno. 13 in the class | 78 | 78.4% | 73.4% | 0.54 | 36.2% | 15 MNOK |
| 39 | Tri Frakt AS | Smallno. 14 in the class | 78 | 27.0% | 95.7% | 12.49 | 7.4% | 45 MNOK |
| 40 | Viken Shipping AS | Microno. 7 in the class | 78 | −5.9% | 100.0% | 33,314.12 | 259.4% | 10 MNOK |
| 41 | Klaveness Invest AS | Mediumno. 17 in the class | 78 | 94.8% | 67.3% | 135.74 | 26.5% | 154 MNOK |
| 42 | Bel Ship i AS | Largeno. 4 in the class | 78 | 42.0% | 82.3% | 1.81 | 95.1% | 610 MNOK |
| 43 | Luna Psv II AS | Mediumno. 18 in the class | 77 | 46.8% | 49.6% | 7.99 | 170.1% | 89 MNOK |
| 44 | Arctic Reefers AS | Smallno. 15 in the class | 77 | 27.1% | 89.0% | 8.24 | 0.5% | 17 MNOK |
| 45 | Kiro Invest AS | Mediumno. 19 in the class | 77 | 99.9% | 93.2% | 1.91 | 34.5% | 69 MNOK |
| 46 | Geiranger Fjordservice AS | Mediumno. 20 in the class | 77 | 26.3% | 88.3% | 3.43 | 8.7% | 68 MNOK |
| 47 | Sjøco AS | Smallno. 16 in the class | 77 | 87.3% | 57.3% | 2.30 | 113.4% | 18 MNOK |
| 48 | Neptun Rederi AS | Mediumno. 21 in the class | 76 | 32.5% | 96.4% | 17.29 | −5.4% | 105 MNOK |
| 49 | Lofoten Charterbåt AS | Microno. 8 in the class | 76 | 35.3% | 74.7% | 3.91 | 53.9% | 7 MNOK |
| 50 | Lyna AS | Microno. 9 in the class | 76 | 38.7% | 83.9% | 4.08 | 20.1% | 4 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
Showing 50 of 89. See all bankruptcies and liquidations
- being wound up 2020 Bulkers Sandefjord AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Santiago AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Santos AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Sao Paulo AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Shenzhen AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Sydney AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Adsmh Shipowning i AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Agardh 639 AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Agardh 640 AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Atlantica Pioneer AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Atlantica Power AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Atlantica Rederi AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aurora Shipping One AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Barmen Skjærgårdsservice AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Blue Fjd AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bts Shipping AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Båtservice 1 AS · last accounts 2022
- being wound up Chem Anchor Invest IX AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Anchor Invest Viii AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Invest IX AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Invest Viii AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Shipping IX AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Shipping Viii AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Crude Tankers Iii AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Dorado Drilling AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Draco Drilling AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Ecobulk AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up EMGS SPV II AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Energy Empress AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Energy Partner AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Energy Passion AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Fjeld Freia AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Fjeld Saga AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Fjeld Svea AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Flex Design AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Fylkesbåtene AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gbsi Combi AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gearbulk Shipowning AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gearbulk Shipping AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gisvold Entreprises AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Greenbarge 2023 AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Highlander Supply AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Horizon Maritime Offshore AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership Atlantic AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership Norge AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership North West AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership Scotia AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Lovart Aqua Logistics AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Mpcc Alva AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Munk Strait AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.