Sjøfart ranking 2023
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2023
Quartiles among the 883 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.9% | 15.8% | 38.7% |
| Profit margin | 0.0% | 11.2% | 33.4% |
| Return on assets | 3.3% | 9.4% | 20.1% |
| Equity ratio | 15.1% | 39.6% | 64.4% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.49 | 1.30 | 3.62 |
| Current ratio | 0.97 | 1.61 | 3.92 |
| Revenue growth | 7.8% | 26.4% | 52.9% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Medium: 322 · Micro: 262 · Small: 227 · Large: 72. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2023
Best in each category · 2023
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2023
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knutsen LNG II AS | Mediumno. 1 in the class | 98 | 94.3% | 97.8% | 44.44 | – | 361 MNOK |
| 2 | Seetee AS | Mediumno. 2 in the class | 98 | 113.8% | 99.9% | 22.08 | – | 143 MNOK |
| 3 | Höegh Autoliners AS | Microno. 1 in the class | 97 | 96.4% | 100.0% | – | – | 2 MNOK |
| 4 | Uthalden AS | Largeno. 1 in the class | 96 | 56.5% | 91.2% | 12.19 | – | 1,711 MNOK |
| 5 | Oledo AS | Microno. 2 in the class | 95 | 96.5% | 99.3% | 118.02 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 6 | Monza Car Carrier AS | Mediumno. 3 in the class | 94 | 68.2% | 98.4% | 3.52 | – | 120 MNOK |
| 7 | Oslo Caribbean Carrier AS | Mediumno. 4 in the class | 93 | 82.8% | 79.8% | 4.84 | – | 218 MNOK |
| 8 | Hannah Kristina AS 2025 missing | Mediumno. 5 in the class | 92 | 83.8% | 70.7% | 1,312.30 | 198.1% | 153 MNOK |
| 9 | Champion Shipping AS | Largeno. 2 in the class | 92 | 44.2% | 79.8% | 5.62 | – | 1,008 MNOK |
| 10 | Mowi Star AS | Smallno. 1 in the class | 92 | 29.7% | 96.1% | 25.44 | – | 24 MNOK |
| 11 | Jsl AS | Microno. 3 in the class | 92 | 59.9% | 99.8% | 432.23 | – | 5 MNOK |
| 12 | Saturn Invest AS | Mediumno. 6 in the class | 92 | 99.5% | 98.0% | 36.76 | – | 162 MNOK |
| 13 | Knutsen Kyst LNG AS | Mediumno. 7 in the class | 92 | 99.5% | 99.9% | 752.52 | – | 126 MNOK |
| 14 | Brødrene Klovning Offshore AS | Microno. 4 in the class | 92 | 100.0% | 98.4% | – | – | 2 MNOK |
| 15 | Klaveness Invest AS | Largeno. 3 in the class | 91 | 98.3% | 66.4% | 90.65 | – | 547 MNOK |
| 16 | Sar Offshore AS | Smallno. 2 in the class | 91 | 46.8% | 97.9% | 43.73 | – | 35 MNOK |
| 17 | Fjordtaxi AS | Microno. 5 in the class | 91 | 44.0% | 101.2% | – | – | 2 MNOK |
| 18 | WILH. Wilhelmsen Invest AS | Smallno. 3 in the class | 91 | 100.0% | 100.0% | – | – | 16 MNOK |
| 19 | Seifjell AS | Smallno. 4 in the class | 90 | 68.3% | 84.2% | 20.25 | – | 50 MNOK |
| 20 | AS AUDLEY | Smallno. 5 in the class | 89 | 50.5% | 98.2% | 52.09 | – | 36 MNOK |
| 21 | Fonnship AS | Smallno. 6 in the class | 89 | 33.3% | 97.9% | 41.69 | – | 22 MNOK |
| 22 | Tek Sin AS | Smallno. 7 in the class | 89 | 65.0% | 99.1% | 131.12 | – | 40 MNOK |
| 23 | Johan Rokstad AS | Microno. 6 in the class | 89 | 89.5% | 95.4% | 18.69 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 24 | Viken Chartering ASsubsidiary of Ketut AS | Microno. 7 in the class | 89 | 78.9% | 93.6% | 15.56 | – | 6 MNOK |
| 25 | Seines AS | Smallno. 8 in the class | 88 | 59.0% | 74.5% | 9.35 | – | 47 MNOK |
| 26 | Gcc Shipowning 3 AS | Mediumno. 8 in the class | 88 | 69.3% | 68.5% | 6.36 | – | 338 MNOK |
| 27 | Hunter Group ASA | Smallno. 9 in the class | 88 | 28.0% | 95.9% | 22.99 | – | 21 MNOK |
| 28 | Østen AS | Microno. 8 in the class | 88 | 92.1% | 95.7% | 18.62 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 29 | Rana Frakt AS | Smallno. 10 in the class | 87 | 22.3% | 97.4% | 37.35 | – | 26 MNOK |
| 30 | Songa Product and Chemical Tankers AS | Mediumno. 9 in the class | 87 | 72.9% | 64.7% | 15.01 | – | 383 MNOK |
| 31 | Fri Karmsund AS | Smallno. 11 in the class | 86 | 34.9% | 92.0% | 3.45 | – | 19 MNOK |
| 32 | Knot Shuttle Tankers 21 AS | Mediumno. 10 in the class | 86 | 61.7% | 81.1% | 19.87 | – | 73 MNOK |
| 33 | Frakt Sund AS | Smallno. 12 in the class | 86 | 26.9% | 95.9% | 13.48 | – | 41 MNOK |
| 34 | Eidesvik Subsea Vessels AS | Microno. 9 in the class | 86 | 94.7% | 98.7% | 74.89 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 35 | WA Tankers AS | Mediumno. 11 in the class | 86 | 63.6% | 67.0% | 2.74 | – | 212 MNOK |
| 36 | Nordic Heavylift Vessels AS | Smallno. 13 in the class | 85 | 67.2% | 95.3% | 2.04 | – | 13 MNOK |
| 37 | Sølvtrans Rederi II AS | Mediumno. 12 in the class | 85 | 65.2% | 67.1% | 4.03 | – | 66 MNOK |
| 38 | Songa Puma ASsubsidiary of Songa Box Holding AS | Mediumno. 13 in the class | 85 | 58.2% | 64.0% | 4.18 | – | 121 MNOK |
| 39 | Myklebusthaug Offshore AS | Smallno. 14 in the class | 85 | 29.6% | 83.1% | 18.92 | – | 40 MNOK |
| 40 | Songa Leopard ASsubsidiary of Songa Box Holding AS | Mediumno. 14 in the class | 84 | 43.2% | 74.0% | 10.08 | – | 151 MNOK |
| 41 | Aurora Mosvold AS | Mediumno. 15 in the class | 84 | 33.9% | 94.6% | 6.74 | – | 448 MNOK |
| 42 | Myklebusthaug Shipping AS | Mediumno. 16 in the class | 84 | 69.5% | 47.3% | 6.11 | – | 99 MNOK |
| 43 | Songa Product and Chemical Tankers II AS | Smallno. 15 in the class | 83 | 65.6% | 79.4% | 25.46 | – | 49 MNOK |
| 44 | Bryggen Shipping International AS | Largeno. 4 in the class | 83 | 5.8% | 79.4% | 4.81 | – | 1,035 MNOK |
| 45 | TM Chartering AS | Smallno. 16 in the class | 83 | 36.4% | 71.1% | 3.37 | – | 10 MNOK |
| 46 | Songa Tankers i AS | Mediumno. 17 in the class | 82 | 57.2% | 67.2% | 10.32 | – | 408 MNOK |
| 47 | Barents Maritime AS | Microno. 10 in the class | 82 | 54.2% | 92.6% | 12.90 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 48 | Stentank AS | Largeno. 5 in the class | 82 | 45.7% | 49.9% | 2.48 | – | 579 MNOK |
| 49 | Gmi Rederi AS | Microno. 11 in the class | 82 | 99.7% | 94.3% | 17.43 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 50 | Havrafting Sør AS | Microno. 12 in the class | 81 | 48.2% | 82.5% | 5.14 | – | 1 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
Showing 50 of 89. See all bankruptcies and liquidations
- being wound up 2020 Bulkers Sandefjord AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Santiago AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Santos AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Sao Paulo AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Shenzhen AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Sydney AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Adsmh Shipowning i AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Agardh 639 AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Agardh 640 AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Atlantica Pioneer AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Atlantica Power AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Atlantica Rederi AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aurora Shipping One AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Barmen Skjærgårdsservice AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Blue Fjd AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bts Shipping AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Båtservice 1 AS · last accounts 2022
- being wound up Chem Anchor Invest IX AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Anchor Invest Viii AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Invest IX AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Invest Viii AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Shipping IX AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Shipping Viii AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Crude Tankers Iii AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Dorado Drilling AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Draco Drilling AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Ecobulk AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up EMGS SPV II AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Energy Empress AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Energy Partner AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Energy Passion AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Fjeld Freia AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Fjeld Saga AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Fjeld Svea AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Flex Design AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Fylkesbåtene AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gbsi Combi AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gearbulk Shipowning AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gearbulk Shipping AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gisvold Entreprises AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Greenbarge 2023 AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Highlander Supply AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Horizon Maritime Offshore AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership Atlantic AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership Norge AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership North West AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership Scotia AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Lovart Aqua Logistics AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Mpcc Alva AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Munk Strait AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.