Forretningsmessig tjenesteyting
FollowDownload sector report (PDF)2,178 companies ranked against comparable companies in four Morning company classes. Fiscal year 2025. Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre. Methodology
Ranking · 2025 · Morning class Micro
The rank is the rank in the class. A class with fewer than ten companies is compared with the whole sector. Full ranking · Press mode
Biggest moves · Morning class Micro
- Assento AS+70
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from −26.1% to 20.3% and the equity ratio rose from −25.7% to 61.8%.
- Hob Service AS+64
From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio rose from −54.0% to 61.6% and the operating margin rose from −6.2% to 34.8%.
- Pto Maskin AS+61
From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio rose from 1.0% to 85.9% and revenue grew by 123%.
- Anle AS−61
From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio fell from 84.6% to −89.9% and the operating margin fell from 5.6% to −25.8%.
Forretningsmessig tjenesteyting, Morning class Large: 66 ranked companies in fiscal year 2025.
Best in the sector: Ses Energy AS (score 84, operating margin 12.4%, equity ratio 55.8%). Anticimex A/S (score 81, operating margin 16.9%, equity ratio 49.9%). Intrum AS (score 76, operating margin 19.6%, equity ratio 50.6%).
Weakest in the sector: Cramo AS (score 16, operating margin −0.1%, equity ratio 4.1%). Personalhuset Staffing Group AS (score 22, operating margin −0.8%, equity ratio 8.1%). Ework Group Norway AS (score 23, operating margin 0.8%, equity ratio 2.5%).
Worth a closer look
- The median operating margin rose from 2.4% in 2024 to 3.5% in 2025 (1.1 percentage points).
- The median equity ratio fell from 20.7% in 2024 to 20.3% in 2025 (0.4 percentage points).
- The median revenue growth fell from 6.9% in 2024 to 5.1% in 2025 (1.9 percentage points).
- The share with a loss went from 25% in 2024 to 15% in 2025.
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
Top lists in the sector · 2025 · Morning class Micro
The five largest companies account for 1% of the sector's revenue. Combined profit before tax for the 1,033 ranked companies: 1,389 MNOK.
Size
The largest by revenue and employees, and who earns the most per employee.
Highest revenue
- Paygoo AS 10 MNOK
- BMG STEIN & Hage AS 10 MNOK
- Veksthuset Rekruttering AS 10 MNOK
- Ringheim Bilhjelp og Utleige AS 10 MNOK
- Åndal Maskin AS SALG-UTLEIE 10 MNOK
Operating revenue.
Most employees
- Barnehagesentralen AS 185
- Gro Vikar AS 178
- Pedagogisk Bemanning AS 176
- Le Prosjekt AS 147
- Live Supply Services AS 114
Employees according to the Central Coordinating Register.
Highest revenue per employee
- Åndal Maskin AS SALG-UTLEIE 2.0 MNOK
- Eco Service AS 1.9 MNOK
- Visit Geilo AS 1.9 MNOK
- Relisec AS 1.7 MNOK
- Arne Aas AS 1.7 MNOK
Only companies with at least 5 employees.
Profit and balance
Who earns the most, who loses the most, and who has the strongest balance sheet.
Highest operating margin
- Edgefolio AS 99.8%
- PIONÈR Holding AS 99.7%
- Wihold AS 98.5%
- Hundremeterskogen AS 98.3%
- Quentines AS 96.5%
Operating result divided by operating revenue.
Largest profit
- Olympic Group AS 1,148 MNOK
- Amarillo AS 118 MNOK
- Polaris Eiendom AS 49 MNOK
- Sørlie Maskinutleie AS 20 MNOK
- Rabiat AS 11 MNOK
Profit before tax.
Largest loss
- Interrent AS −76 MNOK
- Vicama AS −45 MNOK
- Umoe Wind II AS −28 MNOK
- Veksthuset Rekruttering AS −10 MNOK
- Prounite AS −9 MNOK
Profit before tax, the largest negative.
Most solid
- Fotball Media Kvinner AS 100.0%
- Kilsund Travel AS 100.0%
- PIONÈR Holding AS 98.6%
- Polaris Eiendom AS 98.4%
- Ola Thune AS 97.1%
Equity ratio: equity divided by total assets.
Growth and movement
Who grows and falls the most in revenue, and who has climbed or fallen the most on the index since the year before.
Fastest growth
No company meets the requirement this year.
Revenue growth from the year before, only from at least NOK 10 million in revenue.
Largest revenue decline
- Interrent AS −96.8%
- Amarillo AS −84.0%
- Visumservice AS −77.3%
- Forretningsnettverket Bni AS −75.5%
- Berntsen Drift AS −69.0%
Revenue decline from the year before, only from at least NOK 10 million in revenue.
Biggest climbers
- Assento AS +70.3 points
- Hob Service AS +63.7 points
- Pto Maskin AS +61.0 points
- Mutek AS +53.7 points
- Rustad Gård AS +51.7 points
Change in index points from the year before.
Biggest fallers
- Anle AS −61.1 points
- Humano AS −57.9 points
- Graff Executive Search AS −57.2 points
- Northern Light Dog Adventure AS −54.4 points
- Morgedal Drift og Vedlikehald AS −53.8 points
Change in index points from the year before.
The lists cover ranked companies in the class: operating companies with at least NOK 1m in revenue, without holding companies and excluded ones. Size lists (revenue, profit, employees) count each group once. Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre. Amounts in other currencies are converted at Norges Bank's rates.
Positions in the sector · 2025 · Morning class Micro
Each company is placed by profitability and solidity, measured as a place from 0 to 100 against the others in the same sector and Morning company class. The bubble shows revenue. Hover over or tap a bubble for the figures, filter by profile or search for a company.
The chart and list show the 400 largest companies by revenue, of 1,039 in the class. Everyone is in the ranking. Full ranking
Bubble size shows relative revenue, not exact figures. Dashed lines show where the 5 companies that moved most stood in 2024 (small ring).
- Assento AS profitability 3 → 90, solidity 0 → 77
- Anle AS profitability 67 → 4, solidity 93 → 0
- Rustad Gård AS profitability 6 → 89, solidity 0 → 51
- GRØNN EIENDOMSDRIFT & Forvaltning AS profitability 95 → 1, solidity 16 → 0
- Umoe Wind II AS profitability 80 → 1, solidity 32 → 23
Lion · LeaderHigh profitability, high solidity
Cheetah · SprinterHigh profitability, lower solidity
Elephant · StewardLower profitability, high solidity
Beaver · BuilderLower profitability, lower solidity
Show the positions as a list
Summary · fiscal year 2025 · Morning class Micro
The sector's median operating margin is 4.2%. 479 of 2,021 companies have negative equity. The median equity ratio is 29.2%.
All figures are for fiscal year 2025. Ranked: 1,039 operating companies. Holding companies, excluded companies and companies without enough data are shown but not ranked. How to read the index
- 1 company reports in another currency. Its revenue is converted at the mean rate for the accounting period and makes up 0% of the total.
Climbers and fallers · Morning class Micro
Change in rank from 2024 to 2025, for 887 companies ranked in both years.
Climbers
- 969Assento ASfrom rank 1,044 to 7577
- 934Hob Service ASfrom rank 977 to 4380
- 912Pto Maskin ASfrom rank 957 to 4580
- 793M-R Drift og Vedlikehold ASfrom rank 857 to 6478
- 746Mutek ASfrom rank 1,040 to 29461
Fallers
- 882Anle ASfrom rank 125 to 1,00712
- 880Humano ASfrom rank 46 to 92622
- 875Graff Executive Search ASfrom rank 81 to 95619
- 843Morgedal Drift og Vedlikehald ASfrom rank 88 to 93122
- 799Din Boligvask ASfrom rank 153 to 95219
Awards · 2025 · Morning class Micro
Needs attention · 2025 · Morning class Micro
1,177 companies show at least one warning sign. Showing the 15 most important.
- criticalVeksthuset Rekruttering ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.31) · Loss before tax
- criticalÆventyr Aktivitet ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.93) · Loss before tax
- criticalPedagogisk Bemanning ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.84) · Loss before tax
- criticalExplore Harstad ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.71) · Loss before tax
- criticalVyx ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.68) · Loss before tax
- criticalLotus Total ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.85) · Loss before tax
- criticalHN Renhold ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.82) · Loss before tax
- criticalKI Bemanning ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.81) · Loss before tax
- criticalMøre og Romsdal Bemanning ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.86) · Loss before tax
- criticalBarnehagesentralen ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.89) · Loss before tax
- criticalNhm ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.38) · Loss before tax
- criticalVaktgruppen Romerike ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.97) · Loss before tax
- criticalFollo Renhold og Flyttebyrå ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.17) · Loss before tax
- criticalTotalløsning ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.76) · Loss before tax
- criticalEive ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.55) · Loss before tax
Sector map · 2025 · Morning class Micro
Profitability against solidity for the ranked companies. Size shows revenue. Coral triangle: negative equity. Click to open the company. Outliers are placed on the edge.
The map shows the 400 largest companies by revenue, of 1,037 ranked. Everyone is in the ranking.
Show the map's figures as a table
Holding and investment companies · 2025
133 companies in the sector are holding or investment companies. They are kept out of the ranking above, since revenue, margins and growth say little about a company that lives from ownership. They are ranked on their own here: 50 have at least 10 MNOK in assets and are listed.
| Rank | Company | Score | Equity ratio | Return on assets | Current ratio | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sixsides Holding AS | 84 | 100.0% | 19.9% | – | 12 MNOK |
| 2 | Andvari Investment Research AS | 83 | 98.5% | 35.4% | 125.07 | 401 MNOK |
| 3 | Løå Invest AS | 82 | 99.9% | 16.9% | 1,838.55 | 19 MNOK |
| 4 | Khv Holding AS | 80 | 99.5% | 21.6% | 169.19 | 42 MNOK |
| 5 | Z&E Holding AS | 80 | 99.1% | 28.3% | 45.11 | 24 MNOK |
| 6 | Hetu Holding AS | 79 | 99.1% | 29.1% | 38.23 | 37 MNOK |
| 7 | IÅ Invest AS | 77 | 99.8% | 13.5% | 321.15 | 15 MNOK |
| 8 | Sinclair Holding AS | 74 | 99.6% | 13.4% | 237.55 | 34 MNOK |
| 9 | Pap Stavanger Holding AS | 74 | 100.0% | 11.1% | – | 12 MNOK |
| 10 | Naboen Holding AS | 73 | 98.5% | 22.7% | 28.44 | 75 MNOK |
| 11 | Sterud Holding AS | 70 | 99.5% | 10.4% | 206.17 | 84 MNOK |
| 12 | Trulavi Invest AS | 68 | 89.3% | 40.7% | 8.08 | 26 MNOK |
| 13 | Olympic Wind Holding AS | 65 | 80.1% | 32.4% | 62.49 | 710 MNOK |
| 14 | LJ IP Holding AS | 64 | 99.9% | 4.1% | 316.40 | 11 MNOK |
| 15 | Park Holding AS | 60 | 81.6% | 24.8% | 22.16 | 27 MNOK |
| 16 | Almehagen Holding AS | 59 | 89.4% | 20.3% | 6.76 | 27 MNOK |
| 17 | Tee Invest AS | 57 | 84.7% | 14.3% | 194.81 | 20 MNOK |
| 18 | Voco Invest AS | 57 | 99.0% | 4.4% | 95.20 | 23 MNOK |
| 19 | Brødrene Kverneland Invest AS | 56 | 89.1% | 30.7% | 0.01 | 38 MNOK |
| 20 | Kai Canari Holding AS | 56 | 60.3% | 46.8% | 11.24 | 1,293 MNOK |
Show all 50
| Rank | Company | Score | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Egner Holding AS | 54 | 93 MNOK |
| 22 | Tøn Holding AS | 53 | 19 MNOK |
| 23 | Eckhoff Invest AS | 53 | 16 MNOK |
| 24 | Traa Holding AS | 52 | 13 MNOK |
| 25 | Grøjbdle Invest AS | 51 | 27 MNOK |
| 26 | Netfair Holding AS | 48 | 23 MNOK |
| 27 | Knas Holding AS | 48 | 14 MNOK |
| 28 | Betongforbedring Holding AS | 47 | 107 MNOK |
| 29 | Ahw Holding AS | 46 | 72 MNOK |
| 30 | Kvamnet Holding AS | 46 | 62 MNOK |
| 31 | Collett Invest AS | 46 | 14 MNOK |
| 32 | NP Bodø Holding AS | 46 | 33 MNOK |
| 33 | Synkron Holding AS | 45 | 11 MNOK |
| 34 | Kolle Holding AS | 45 | 56 MNOK |
| 35 | Anders Haga Holding AS | 44 | 10 MNOK |
| 36 | Fløysand Invest AS | 42 | 27 MNOK |
| 37 | Oeg Offshore Holding AS | 42 | 724 MNOK |
| 38 | Trallfa Capital AS | 42 | 228 MNOK |
| 39 | Habberstad Holding AS | 41 | 11 MNOK |
| 40 | Fecadu Invest AS | 38 | 41 MNOK |
| 41 | Vestland Invest AS | 35 | 365 MNOK |
| 42 | Cws-Holding AS | 33 | 17 MNOK |
| 43 | Norsvin International Holding AS | 25 | 195 MNOK |
| 44 | Vss Holdings AS | 24 | 2,173 MNOK |
| 45 | Nes Fircroft Holdings Norway AS | 18 | 610 MNOK |
| 46 | Trevland Holding AS | 14 | 12 MNOK |
| 47 | Kgt Holding AS | 11 | 41 MNOK |
| 48 | S.Holding AS | 11 | 13 MNOK |
| 49 | Wikerøy Invest AS | 9 | 20 MNOK |
| 50 | Abg Scandinavia Holdings AS | 5 | 167 MNOK |
Score 0–100 against the other holding companies in the sector: equity ratio 40 %, return on assets 40 % and current ratio 20 %. Methodology
In our articles
- Finance earns 58.3% on operations; the typical Norwegian industry makes 5.7%No. 16 of 22 on median operating margin
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of −3.2%.
Based on the 9 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported.
| Fiscal year | Median operating margin | Median equity ratio |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | – | – |
| 2019 | – | – |
| 2020 | – | – |
| 2021 | 0.4% | −57.3% |
| 2022 | 4.6% | 18.9% |
| 2023 | 4.1% | 24.5% |
| 2024 | 3.8% | 24.2% |
| 2025 | 4.3% | 24.4% |
| 2026 · weakest year | −3.2% | 33.1% |
In 2026, 3 ranked companies did better than the sector, 0 about the same and 3 weaker.
Held up best in 2026
- 1Wings Travel Management ASequity ratio 33.4%21.7%
- 2Releasy ASequity ratio 3.0%6.1%
- 3Specsavers Norway ASequity ratio 32.7%1.8%
Better than the sector: operating margin at or above the sector median and no loss or negative equity. Weaker: operating margin below the median and a loss or negative equity. Otherwise about the same as the sector. Methodology
Drivers in the sector
Interest rates, prices and exchange rates that shape the sector's year, next to the sector's median operating margin. The drivers are context and are not part of the index.
Consumer price index (indeks (2025 = 100))
Consumer price index rose 3.0% in 2025; the sector's median operating margin rose 0.4 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer price index, annual average | 84.3 | 89.2 | 94.1 | 97.0 | 100.0 | 102.9 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +3.5% | +5.8% | +5.5% | +3.2% | +3.0% | +2.9% |
| Sector's median operating margin | 0.4% | 4.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.3% | −3.2% |
Source: SSB (14710, CC BY 4.0). Source · fetched 3 November 2026
Policy rate (prosent)
Policy rate fell 0.20 percentage points in 2025; the sector's median operating margin rose 0.4 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Policy rate, annual average | 0.08 | 1.32 | 3.54 | 4.50 | 4.30 | 4.17 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −0.28 percentage points | +1.24 percentage points | +2.22 percentage points | +0.96 percentage points | −0.20 percentage points | −0.12 percentage points |
| Sector's median operating margin | 0.4% | 4.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.3% | −3.2% |
Source: Norges Bank (IR, NLOD 2.0). Source · fetched 3 November 2026
When policy rate fell in 2025, 1,072 of 2,135 ranked companies kept their operating margin at or above the year before. Among the largest: Ving Norge AS (2.1% → 2.9%), Tui Norge AS (−0.9% → 0.4%), Nes Advantage AS (1.3% → 1.7%), Norwegian Crew Services AS (0.9% → 1.6%), Securitas AS (4.0% → 5.0%).
We show the drivers and the margin side by side and claim no cause. Sensitivity per company is not computed until we have at least 10 years of accounts per company: with three years such figures are false precision.
The sector in Norway (SSB)
The whole industry as Statistics Norway counts it: every enterprise, not only the limited companies we rank. Use these figures as background for the ranking above.
Enterprises, employment and turnover · 2024
- Enterprises
- 24,037
- +0.8% from 2023
- Persons employed
- 135,093
- −2.5% from 2023
- Turnover
- NOK 263.7 bn
- +6.7% from 2023
- Gross operating margin
- 15.3%
- Gross operating surplus divided by turnover
All enterprises, sole proprietorships included.
Bankruptcies in the industry
194 enterprise bankruptcies in the last four quarters (2025K4–2026K3). Change +3.2% against the four quarters before (188). That is about 8.1 per 1,000 enterprises.
Foreign-controlled enterprises · 2024
- Share of enterprises
- 2.6%
- Share of persons employed
- 36.2%
- Share of turnover
- 36.9%
SSB publishes this for groups of industries only. The figures are for the group “Forretningsmessig tjenesteyting”.
Turnover index · Forretningsmessig tjenesteyting
145.4 index, 2021 = 100, seasonally adjusted · 2026M08
+2.3% against 2025M08.
Monthly, 2023M08 to 2026M08.
Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), table 12910, table 10790, table 08085, table 13863. CC BY 4.0. Our industry codes (SN2025) are linked to SSB’s (SN2007) with SSB’s correspondence table in Klass.
Latest bankruptcies and liquidations
- Arc Bergen AS 933776182 Voluntary liquidation · 3 November 2026 · 1 MNOK (2025)
- Hosj AS 915363849 Voluntary liquidation · 3 November 2026 · 0 MNOK (2025)
- Van TO GO AS 935765234 Voluntary liquidation · 3 November 2026 · 0 MNOK (2025)
- AS NORSK REISELIV 952498843 Voluntary liquidation · 2 November 2026
- Alvin Maskin og Utleie AS 938482845 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026
- Atlas Technology Solutions Norway AS 917555818 Forced dissolution · 31 October 2026 · 15 MNOK (2025)
- Birgits Florida AS 897801302 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026 · 1 MNOK (2025)
- Din Rekrutterer AS 914593972 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026
Industry codes (NACE)
| Code | Description |
|---|---|
| 77* | Hele hovedgruppe 77 |
| 77.110 | Utleie og leasing av biler og andre lette motorvogner |
| 77.120 | Utleie og leasing av lastebiler |
| 77.210 | Utleie og leasing av sports- og fritidsutstyr |
| 77.220 | Utleie og leasing av andre husholdningsvarer og varer til personlig bruk |
| 77.310 | Utleie og leasing av landbruksmaskiner og -utstyr |
| 77.320 | Utleie og leasing av bygge- og anleggsmaskiner og -utstyr |
| 77.330 | Utleie og leasing av kontor- og datamaskiner |
| 77.340 | Utleie og leasing av sjøtransportmateriell |
| 77.350 | Utleie og leasing av lufttransportmateriell |
| 77.390 | Utleie og leasing av andre maskiner og annet utstyr og materiell ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 77.400 | Leasing av immateriell eiendom og lignende produkter, unntatt opphavsrettsbeskyttede verker |
| 77.510 | Formidlingstjenester tilknyttet utleie og leasing av biler, campingbiler og tilhengere |
| 77.520 | Formidlingstjenester tilknyttet utleie og leasing av andre materielle varer og immateriell eiendom og lignende produkter |
| 78* | Hele hovedgruppe 78 |
| 78.100 | Rekruttering og formidling av arbeidskraft |
| 78.200 | Utleie av arbeidskraft og andre personaladministrative tjenester |
| 79* | Hele hovedgruppe 79 |
| 79.110 | Reisebyråvirksomhet |
| 79.121 | Aktiviteter utført av utflukts- og eventarrangører |
| 79.122 | Reisearrangørvirksomhet ellers |
| 79.901 | Aktiviteter utført av turistkontorer og destinasjonsselskaper |
| 79.902 | Guide- og reiseledervirksomhet |
| 80* | Hele hovedgruppe 80 |
| 80.010 | Etterforskningstjenester og private vakttjenester |
| 80.090 | Vakttjenester ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 81* | Hele hovedgruppe 81 |
| 81.100 | Kombinerte tjenester tilknyttet eiendomsdrift |
| 81.210 | Rengjøring av bygninger |
| 81.220 | Utvendig rengjøring av bygninger og industriell rengjøring |
| 81.230 | Annen rengjøringsvirksomhet og snømåking |
| 81.300 | Beplantning av hager og parkanlegg |
| 82* | Hele hovedgruppe 82 |
| 82.100 | Kontortjenester |
| 82.200 | Telefonvakttjenester og telefonsalg |
| 82.300 | Kongress-, messe- og utstillingsvirksomhet |
| 82.400 | Formidlingstjenester tilknyttet forretningsmessig tjenesteyting ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 82.910 | Inkasso- og kredittopplysningsvirksomhet |
| 82.920 | Pakkevirksomhet |
| 82.990 | Annen forretningsmessig tjenesteyting ikke nevnt annet sted |